FTC2013

Ring It Up

 

FIRST Tech Challenge Tournament!

March 2, 2013, Saturday

Thank you to our Sponsor and Volunteers!!!!

CMM

Volunteers:

PIRATE SHPE
Enrique Villarreal
Patrick Felty
Mr. Gerry Pinzon
Dr. Pablo Biswas
Dr. Mahmoud Khasawneh
Dr. Namwon Kim
Petty Officer Hector Garza (US Navy)
Technical Sgt. Spurgin (US Air Force)
Henry Contreras
Dr. John C Kilburn
Dr. Ray Bachnack
Dr. Al- Tammeemi Weam
Dr. Fernando Gonzalez
Dr. Anji Gupta
Dr. Runchang Lin
Continuing Education Staff
&
Time Warner Cable Volunteers!!!

We couldn't do this without YOU!!!

    Photos of the event can be found at the following link.

Official Video: TAMIU FTC Qualifying Tournament Harlem Shake Video!!! Click Here!

Advancing Teams

Team # Team Name School
4823
Firebirds
Laredo Early College High School
4844
Delta Wolves
LBJ Robotics Club
4749
Vicious & Delicious
United High School
4753
Tech Nerds
United High School
4751
Bot of hte Rings
United High School
4842
Alpha Wolves
LBJ Robotics Club
4750
Elite

Award Winners 2012

  Team # Team Name School
Winning Alliance 4823 Firebirds Laredo Early College High School
4749 Vicious & Delicious United High School
4751 Bot of the Rings United High School
 
Finalist Alliance 4842 Alpha Wolves LBJ Robotics Club
5694 Metal Wolves LBJ Robotics Club
4843 Omega Wolves LBJ Robotics Club
 
Motivate 4875 Hearless Robots Laredo Early College High School
6734 Hornets Flour Bluff High School
4753 Tech Nerds United High School
 
Connect 4750 Elite United High School
4842 Alpha Wolves LBJ Robotics Club
5221 Chonkanators Harmony Science Academy - Brownsville
 
PTC Design 4749 Vicious and Delicious United High School
4843 Omega Wolves LBJ Robotics Club
4754 Gear Heads United High School
 
Rockwell Collins Innovate 4850 Raptors United South High School
4751 Bot of the Rings United High School
4823 Firebirds Laredo Early College High School
 
Think 4844 Delta Wolves LBJ Robotics Club
6892 The Jonders Sabas Perez Magnet for Engineering & Technology
4750 Elite United High School
 
Inspire 4823 Firebirds Laredo Early College High School
4844 Delta Wolves LBJ Robotics Club
4753 Tech Nerds United High School

2013 Participating Teams

Team Number
Team Name
Team School
4749
Vicious & Delicious
United High School
4750
Elite
United High School
4751
Bot of the Rings
United High School
4752
Ring Royale
United High School
4753
Tech Nerds
United High School
4754
Gearheads
United High School
4823
Firebirds
Laredo Early College High School
4842
Alpha Wolves
LBJ Robotics Club
4843
Omega Wolves
LBJ Robotics Club
4844
Delta Wolves
LBJ Robotics Club
4845
Heartless Robots
Laredo Early College High School
4848
Team Rockit
Sabas Perez Magnet for Engineering & Technology
4849
The Elitez
Sabas Perez Magnet for Engineering & Technology
4850
Raptors (Robotic Panthers)
United South High School
5221
Chonkanators
Harmony Science Academy - Brownsville
5694
Metal Wolves
LBJ Robotics Club
5695
Robo Wolves
LBJ Robotics Club
5696
Bionic Wolves
LBJ Robotics Club
5802
Nixon Metal Works
J. W. Nixon High School
6229
The Titans
Three Rivers High School
6230
Los Robos
Three Rivers High School
6734
Hornets
Flour Bluff High School
6830
Ruffbots
Harmony Science Academy - Brownsville
6892
The Jonders
Sabas Perez Magnet for Engineering & Technology
6901
Royal Bots
Collegiate High School

For additional information contact:
CONTINUING EDUCATION
5201 University Boulevard, Pellegrino Hall 301
Laredo, TX  78041
Tel. 956.326.3068 — Fax 956.326.2838
Email: continuingeducation@tamiu.edu
Office Hours: Mon. - Fri., 8 am - 5 pm

 

Summer Camps Banner
Register with DustyALRT
The TAMIU Trailblazers program
Visit the watson gallery
Powered By TAMIU
Generation Texas
Reading the Globe
Visit the LBV Planetarium
2012 military frendly schools
faculty and course info
online programs
Veteran's Page
download our app

Picture of Globe Translate this site

Click here for more information on Google Translate

5201 University Boulevard, Laredo, TX 78041-1900 Work956.326.2100