298 Graduate in TAMIU Fall Commencement Exercises Saturday

298 candidates for graduation, the largest in the history of Texas A&M International University, are scheduled to receive undergraduate or graduate degrees in outdoor ceremonies Saturday morning in front of the Sue and Radcliffe Killam Library.

Lt. Governor David Dewhurst will provide the Commencement Address.

Candidates for graduate degrees and their respective Colleges are as follows:

COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES

Master of Arts in English - Lina Marie De La Garza and Rafael Rios.

Master of Arts in History - Blanca Nery Gonzalez.

Master of Arts in Political Science - Roger Perez.

Master of Arts in Spanish - Mauricio Javier Gonzalez and Norma H. Mendiola.

Master of Public Administration - Rafael Garcia, Randall Lee Kippenbrock and Riazul Islam Mia.

Master of Science in Criminal Justice - Connie Jacqlyn Kuriata and Frances Lee Pach.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Master of Business Administration - Susana Carreon, Jorge Alberto Cortez Marquez, Juan P. Cortinas Jr., Sudheer Devarasetty, Sunil Rao Enaganti , Noe Antonio Esqueda, Gloria Y. Esquivel Gutierrez, Cristina Gonzalez, Joel Fortunato Martinez Rodriguez, Jose Eduardo Martinez Rendon, Manuel David Menchaca, Lorena Reyna, Dora Elia Robledo Acosta, Shi Wantao and Mario Alberto Valdez.

Master of Business Administration in International Banking - Rajesh Kolla, Praveen Kumar Kulakcherla, Qianyin Liang, Sharath Babu Muthyala, Venkata Maruthi Pramod Narahari, Lizeth Adriana Perez and Siva Kumar Ponugupati.

Master of Business Administration in International Trade - Johnny Araiza, Eleni Athanatou, Teresa Garcia and Nagireddy Nallavelli.

Master of Science in Information Systems - Vamsi Krishna Nageshwara Chavali, Sudheer Devarasetty, Hugo Luis Garcia, Ujjwal Kumar Gupta, Srinivas Korupala, Sunil Steeven Macherla, Vijay Annand Reddy Nagelli and Rama Srinivasa Raghavan.

Master of Professional Accountancy - Adolfo Gonzalez IV.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Master of Science Curriculum & Instruction - Roxanne Guerra Jimenez.

Master of Science Educational Diagnostician - Claudia Orozco Mendiola.

Master of Science Generic Special Education - Ramona Angelica Dougherty, Adriana M. Mascorro, Rodrigo Roque Perez and Samantha Elizabeth Johnson-Reyes.

Master of Science in Education Educational Administration - Monica Ojeda Arriaga, Julia Irma Barrera, Sara Alicia DeHoyos, Raul Gomez, Jr., Jesus Juan Gonzalez, Nora Laura Guajardo, Yolanda Norma Gutierrez, Oralia Hinojosa, Lizzy Ann Newsome, Guillermo Pro, Arcadio Ramos, Erika Yvette Ruiz, Veronica Hilda Ruiz, Cordelia Dodier Salinas, Samuel Adolfo Sanchez, Yesenia Sandoval, Yvonne Villarreal Valdez, Alfredo Vergara, Elizabeth R. Watson, Pilar York.

Master of Science in Education Bilingual Education - Elisa Castillo and Laura Esther Pena.

Master of Science in Education, Counseling & Guidance - Leticia Estrada and Elizabeth C. Salazar.

Master of Science in Education, Early Childhood - Rosa Elvia Hernandez.

Master of Science in Education, Reading - Herlinda Reyes Mireles.

Candidates for undergraduate degrees and their respective Colleges are as follows:

COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES

Bachelor of Arts, Biology - Jesse Madrigal and Alejandra Vega.

Bachelor of Arts, Communications - Rosario Santos, Gladys Vazquez and Maria del Rosario Vela.

Bachelor of Arts, English - America Denise Flores, Lilia Yvonne Mendez (posthumous award) and Sylvia Veronica Ramos.

Bachelor of Arts, History - Blanca Estella Aguilar, Elizabeth Linda Izquierdo and Paula Anabel Trevino.

Bachelor of Arts, Mathematics - Adalia Flores, Rebeca Ipina, Gabriel Martinez, Melissa Medina-Razzaque, Esperanza Pina, Michelle Christine Reyes and Melissa Aracely Ruiz.

Bachelor of Arts, Political Science - Angela Falciola, Angelica Gonzalez, Carlos Sebastian Sanchez and David R. Vasquez.

Bachelor of Arts, Psychology - Rodolfo Elizondo Jr., Adriana Briselda Espinoza, Melissa Ruth Franco, Liliana Garcia Guerra, Claudia Elia Hernandez, Patricia Herrera, Enrique Manrique, Claudia Alicia Martinez Reyes, Jennifer Lynn Miller, Lisa Marie Moreno, Ruth Lizette Ortiz, Veronica G. Perez, Anel Ruiz, Maria Teresa Salazar, Sonia Sanchez, Jennifer Serna, San Juana Solorio and Gloria Estela Vela.

Bachelor of Arts, Reading - Jenny Torres.

Bachelor of Arts, Sociology - Tracy Lizette Barraza, April Ramirez-Benavides and Delia V. Portillo.

Bachelor of Arts, Spanish - Consuelo Nohemi Gutierrez, Emma Lopez, Elva Graciela Rodriguez and Karina Serna.

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences - Rosa Anna Garza, Carol Luna, Julian Ramiro Palacios Jr., Priscilla G. Reyna, Rita Ruiz and Cordelia Solis.

Bachelor of Science, Biology - Julia Alexandra Cadena-Flores, Ileana Patricia Juarez, Jaime Enrique Martinez Barron, Joel Sauceda Jr. and Lorraine Yvonne Villarreal.

Bachelor of Science, Chemistry - Julia Alexandra Cadena-Flores.

Bachelor of Science, Mathematics - Martha Patricia Ortiz.

Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice - Monica Agent, Norma Diaz Barrera, Hector H. Benavides Jr., Manuel Jorge Benavides, Aaron Adrian Bundoc, Ofilia Flores, Monica Hernandez, Nicolas Hernandez Jr., Jose Angel Jimenez, Blanca Iris Martinez, Adelaida Moreno, Esmeralda Cantu Olivo, Mayra Alicia Ramos, Liza Adriana Renteria, Denise L. Teniente, Guillermo Vasquez Jr. and Rebecca Villarreal-Soto.

Bachelor of Social Work - Rosa Maria Ayala, Julieta R. Bazan, Bianca E. Bravo, Rebecca Ramirez Diaz, Reyna Veronica Hernandez, Sandra Selina Moncivais, Victor Perez-Casas and Michelle Trisler.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting - Mariela Arlette Arizola, Gabriela Denise Castaneda, Jose Alfredo Cedillo, Cynthia Marie Cisneros, Ana Maria Arevalo-Davis, Luis Eugenio Flores, Jessica Lynn Garcia, Mario Gilberto Gonzalez Jr., Victoria Dannielle Jauregui, Griselda Veronica Lopez, Ricardo A. Martinez, Juan Carlos Mendiola Ortiz, Cynthia Christine Canedo-Moreno, Anna Laura Ramirez, Melissa Rangel Salinas, Guillermo Alejandro Rivera, Diana Catalina Chaires-Valdez, Linda Maribel Valdez and Maria Esther Villarreal.

Bachelor of Business, Business Administration - Sylvia Ivette Bernal, Sandra Valerie Garza, Ricardo Gonzalez, Dalia Arminda Iglesias, Julian Jude Luna, Deissy Margeny Murillo, Maria Luisa Nunez and Cory Roxana Salinas.

Bachelor of Science, Computer Information Systems - Armando Alvarado, Antonio Ariel Arredondo, Gerardo Botello, Aldo G. Boyless, Nidia Elena Cantu, Raymundo Castillo Jr., Carlos Enrique Flores, Miguel Arturo Gutierrez, Jose Antonio Martinez, Ana Lee Pena Colon, Nancy Raquel Ramon, Diana Elizabeth Reyna, Diana C. Tijerina and Julio Jose Valladares.

Bachelor of Science, Economics - Juan Ignacio Gonzalez and Anisha Harjani.

Bachelor of Science, Finance - Annette Guadalupe Benavides,

David Garcia Rodriguez, Cynthia Y. Gutierrez, Matthew Charles Jackson, Jerry Rodriguez, Rebecca Elsa San Miguel and Paul Michael Joseph Yerich.

Bachelor of Science, Management - Maritza Arriaga, Veronica Campos, Marcos A. Ceballos, Gabino Cerda, Ivan Mauricio Fernandez, Rolando Garcia, Nora Elia Guereca, Dale Leven Maldonado, Juan Fernando Morales, Rene Moreno, Billy Olvera, Alma I. Orozco, Jessica Palacios, Gerardo Rafael Resendez, Maribel Urrutia, Linda J. Vela and Maria Del Refugio Veliz.

Bachelor of Science, Marketing - Ann Elizabeth Alvarado Vargas, Cristian Guillermo Chapa, Jaclyn R. DeLaVina, Danielle Marie Gomez, Araceli V. Guzman, Oscar Hurtado, Christelle Garcia, Adrian Ramirez, Juan R. Riojas Jr., Martha Beatriz Sierra, Erinn Love Taylor, Olga Beatriz Vela.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies , Bilingual Education - Erika Janeth Flores.

Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies, Early Childhood Education - Melissa Carrillo, Melissa Hernandez and Michelle Leann Rodriguez.

Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies, Music - Josefina Molina.

Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies, Reading - Griselda Flores.

Bachelor of Science, Bilingual Education - Greta H. Barajas-Fuentes and Rosa I. Torres.

Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education - Norma Alicia Ceballos, Isela Flores, Cristina Martinez, Monica Ortiz, Sandra Quintanilla, Erika R. Rendon, Valerie Jean Romero and Enriqueta Leonor Sandoval.

Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education/Bilingual Education - Norma E. Barberena, Sylvia Benavides, Jessica D. Cisneros, Patricia Esqueda, Susana Jeannette Gamez, Laura Elena Chapa-Garcia, Erika Denise Gonzalez, Jessica Febe Gonzalez, Lorena Gonzalez, Leslie Ann Gutierrez, Debbie Elaine Leija, Yolanda Lizette Mauricio, Isela Mendoza, Cordelia Munoz, Ana Laura Pedraza, Veronica Patricia Pedraza, Flor Ma. Cruz-Ponce, Erendira Rodriguez, Leonardita Saenz, Maricela Sanchez, Sylvia E. Solis, Jessica Ramirez Villarreal, Nancy Zamora and Angeles Y. Zarate.

Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education/Reading - Stella Claudette Helms.

Bachelor of Science, Fitness & Sports - Gerardo Virgilio del Barrio, Oscar Gabriel Duran, Gerardo Garcia, Gregory Phillip Garcia, Luis Carlos Lopez, Victor Manuel Manrique and Noemi Vergara Ramirez.

Bachelor of Science, Reading - Rosa Isela Cisneros.

Bachelor of Science, Special Education - Oscar Rodriguez, Marissa Graciela Vidaurri and Norma Alicia Zamora.

DR. F.M. CANSECO SCHOOL OF NURSING

Bachelor of Science in Nursing - Antonio Aguilar, Norma L. Guerra-Cantu and Rosa Ana Juarez.

For additional information, please contact the Office of the Registrar at 326.2250.

University offices will be open for Spring 2004 Registration through 5 p.m. Tuesday, Dec. 23 and will reopen at 8 a.m. Monday, Jan. 5. Registration may be accomplished throughout these days and prior to General Registration on Friday, Jan. 16. Classes begin Tuesday, Jan. 20.


Journalists who need additional information or help with media requests and interviews should contact the Office of Public Affairs and Information Services at pais@tamiu.edu