Fall 2001 Graduates Number Over 220 at A&M International Commencement

A total of 226 students were candidates for undergraduate or graduate degrees at Texas A&M International University's Fall Commencement Exercises held Saturday, Dec. 15.

Exercises took place in the Kinesiology-Convocation Building at 9 a.m.

Commencement speaker was Lionel Sosa, The Texas A&M University System Board of Regents member. Letycia Camacho provided the Distinguished Student Scholar address.

Candidates for graduate degrees from A&M International this Fall are listed according to their respective College.

COLLEGE OF ARTS & HUMANITIES

The Master of Arts in Counseling Psychology was received by Luis Díaz, Marisela

Canamar and Melissa Muñóz.

Receiving the Master of Arts in English was Selina Rodríguez.

The Master of Arts in Sociology was earned by Belinda A. Arellano Ballesteros.

Alejandra Díaz, Patricia Garza-González, Sylvia Elia Vargas-Carvajal and Alfredo Vergara received the Master of Arts in Spanish.

The Master of Public Administration was earned by María Eugenia Calderón

Oscar Jesús Muñóz, Jennifer Christina Ortíz and Reynaldo Peña.

The Master of Science in Criminal Justice was received by Verónica Alicia García

and Richard V. López

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Earning the Master of Business Administration were Joaquín Bello Muñóz,

Carlos Alberto Cárdenas Anzures, Carlos Alberto González, Gerardo Luevano Rodríguez

Juan Pablo Monsiváis, Ovidio Pallás Aguilar, Patricia Rendón Ridheel, Gustavo Ruíz de Chávez Casillas, José Luis Suárez Fresnillo and Manuel Erasmo Suárez Martínez

Kasey Anne Barber, Maribel Cavazos Garza, Teresa García, Karla M. González, Ambar Gabriela Hernández, Tatiana Londoño, Martha Leticia López, Sandra López, Alejandro López Bago Villarreal, and Karina Gabriela Mendoza received the Master of Business Administration in International Trade.

The Master of Professional Accountancy was earned by Gerardo Odilón Arámbula,

María Magdalena Blasco, René Ricardo Laurel and Tiffany Danielle Ornes.

The Master of Science in Information Systems was received by Sankar Charan Bhamidi, Annabel Iris Garza, Venkatesan Karuppusamy, Abdelkrim Nabih, Dhanesh S. Rupani, Noman Salim, Srinivas Udhistir Tirupati, Lu Wang and Jie Zhu.

Earning the Master of Science in Logistics was Antonio G. Robles.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Receiving the Master of Science in Educational Diagnostician were Debra A. Carter Briscoe, Nora Lizette Meza and Leticia Velásquez Tijerina.

Eduardo Javier Martínez earned the Master of Science in Educational Administration.

The Master of Science in Early Childhood Education was received by Gabriela Banda, Gladys Martínez-Cobos and Elsa Santos.

Earning the Master of Science in Education Counseling and Guidance were

Claudia Sofía Flores, Alicia Galarza, Margarita G. Gutiérrez and Karel E. McManus.

COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Receiving the Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies was Oscar Caballero, III.

Candidates for graduate degrees from A&M International this Fall are listed according to their respective College.

COLLEGE OF ARTS & HUMANITIES

Bachelor of Arts - Jorge Javier Barroso Santana, Noemí Bernal-García, Linda López

Aracely González, Steven Gutiérrez, Félix Ramón Mercado, Brenda Liza Rendón,

Rosario Sauceda Muñóz, Sylvia Yvette Vela, Juan Chávez, Elizabeth Kirkendall, Anita Moreno, Rodolfo Camarena Jr., Erika Marilyn Espinosa, Raúl Quirino Flores, Mario Alberto González, Hilda Negrete, Isela Valadéz-Torres, Daniel Angel Benavidez, Ruth Elizabeth Cruz, Laura Isabel Escobar, San Juanita García, Priscilla Guerra, Maricela Leal Treviño, Roberto Ramos Jr., Jorge Alberto Sepúlveda, Marco Alfredo Solís, Verónica Taboada, Cindy Elizabeth Magallanes, Cynthia Carrillo, Dora Verónica Inclán, Nora Elia Calvillo Iruegas, Aurelia Lorena Murga, Patricia A. Castillo-Ramírez, Rodney H. Rodríguez, Nancy Salazar, Susana R. Sarmiento, Mayra Iracema González and Virginia Peña.

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences - Norma Velia Villanueva.

Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice - Eida Canales, Arnoldo Javier Flores, Raúl Fuentes, Javier González Jr., César Antonio Guerra, Mauro M. López, José Luis Martínez, Jr., Grace Christine Mendiola, Elizabeth Pizaña, Sylvia Rojas Pérez, Leonardo Torres, and Francisco Javier Villarreal.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Accounting - José Rafael Cázares, Sandra P. Dávalos, Leticia Espinosa, Marisa Gómez, Carlos Eduardo Guerra, Mirta Gloria López, Cynthia Amparo Martínez,

Alfredo Vicente Montemayor, Jr., Ramiro Reyes, David Sánchez, Pedro I. Saenz, III

and Elsa Diana Uribe.

Business Administration - Elvira Aguilar, María Del Carmen Castillo, E. Lissette Geter, Laura Rosaura Palacios-Sanmiguel, Estéban Pérez and José Luis Solís Jr.

Computer Information Systems - María Esmeralda Cortéz, Carlos Gil, Jr.,

Carlos Armando González, Jr., Robert Krochmal, Pedro Eduardo Laurel, Jr.,

Jesse Orlando Medina, Jessica Ostos and Gloria Clarissa Villarreal.

Finance - Norberto Cárdenas, III.

Management - Patricia E. Guajardo de Canseco, Elva Adriana Garza, Ileana R. Garza, Juan Adán Garza, Douglas Guerra, Rolando Montante, Carlos A. Ramírez,

Erica Ann Rodríguez, Ana Lydia Ruíz, Yesenia Isabel Soto and Jorge Alberto Valdéz.

Marketing - Claudia Araceli Durán, Cynthia García, Claudia Patricia Garza and

Jessica Frances Valls.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies

Bilingual Education - Yesenia Calderón, Adriana Aurora Gámez, Miguel Angel Garza, Benita González-Gutiérrez, Rosa Nydia Lambreton, Patricia G. Mancha, Claudia Michelle Martínez-Reta, Romelia Aidé Raya, Ana Laura Mendoza-Pérez, Rebecca Coss Morales, Noemí Yvette Peña, Lisa Lorraine Santillán, Claudia Elena Seca, Ann Marie Serrato.

Early Childhood Education - Rebecca Alvarez, Mary Ann Cantú, Lilyann del Carmen Cázares Cantú, Adriana Ruby Garza, Elizabeth Ann Gonzáles, Leslie González,

María Leticia Inocencio, María Esther López, Jackie Justine Martínez, Susana E. Martínez,

Esmeralda Molina, Marisa Nieto, Denise Ramírez, Graciela Ramírez, Itzamara Rendón,

Elizabeth E. Rodríguez, Martha G. Rodríguez, Diana Yvonne Escudero-Smith, Iris Deyanira Solís, Rosalinda Gutiérrez, María Angélica Torres and Clarissa Celina Villarreal.

English - Ana María Muñóz, Bertha Castillo Nenque, Sandra S. Núñez and Anna Lydia Pérez.

History - Beatrice Marie Alvarez.

Reading - Cynthia Bustamante, Rozett Durán and Arthur Smith III.

Social Studies - Letycia R. Camacho and Rogelio Sánchez.

Spanish - María Leonor Balboa.

Special Education - Elena Yvette García, María Enriqueta Muñíz, Magadalena Paredes, Mara Janet Reséndez, Maricela Santos and Roberto Carlos Treviño.

Bachelor of Science in Fitness & Sports - Robert Arispe De La Cruz, Jorge Javier Flores

Ones Rafael Medina, Raquel Guadalupe Quiróz, and Jesús Valdéz, Jr.

COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Bachelor of Arts - Héctor Zárate, Cynthia Sánchez and Orlando Javier Villarreal.

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences - Ramiro Ortíz.

Bachelor of Science in Biology - Elaine Marie Botello and John David Rodríguez

Bachelor of Science in Nursing - Carmen Griselda Cepeda, Carlos Alberto Díaz,

Raúl A. Hinojosa, José Angel Jaimes, José Gerardo Martínez, Luis Muñóz, Elizabeth Nelson and Annabelle Rivera.

For additional information, contact the Office of the Registrar at 326-2250 or visit offices in Killam Library 168.

University offices will close for the holidays Dec. 22 - Jan. 1. Offices will reopen on Jan. 2, 2002.

Registration for Spring Semester 2002 is Jan. 11. Classes begin Jan. 14. Late Registration will continue through Jan. 18.


Journalists who need additional information or help with media requests and interviews should contact the Office of Public Affairs and Information Services at pais@tamiu.edu