Fall 2002 Graduates Number 247 at TAMIU Commencement

A total of 247 students were candidates for undergraduate or graduate degrees at Texas A&M International University's Fall Commencement Exercises held Saturday, Dec. 14

Exercises took place in the Kinesiology-Convocation Building at 10 a.m.

Commencement speaker was Raúl B. Fernández, member of the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board and Laredo native.

Candidates for graduate degrees from TAMIU this Fall are listed according to their respective College.

COLLEGE OF ARTS & HUMANITIES

The Master of Arts in Counseling Psychology was received by Mike J. Garza, Jesse Gerardo Hernández, and Melinda Nora Hein-Rodríguez.

Receiving the Master of Arts in English were Michelle Fernández and Norma Ramos Quintero.

The Master of Arts in Sociology was earned by Jenny Lidsky, Luz María López-Garza, and Melissa L. Mojica.

The Master of Public Administration was earned by Robert Walcott Edwards.

The Master of Science in Criminal Justice was received by Yolanda Gutiérrez Castillo and Irma Roxana Ponce.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

The Master of Business Administration was earned by Martha Arjona, Patricia Barrera, José Antonio Camargo, Héctor Guarino Cavazos, Héctor A. Equihua,

Joseph Michael Garza, Sandra M. Hernández Benavides, Norma Lobo, Jorge Alberto Martínez Chávez Martínez, Yaneth Montemayor, Cristina Pérez, Jorge Luís Rodríguez, Jr., Gerardo Antonio Rodríguez Villarreal, and Florentino Tamez Rangel.

Receiving the Master of Business Administration in International Banking

was Sally Jean Newsome.

The Master of Business Administration in International Trade was received by Kelly Choyse Christie, Adriana Aimee Hernández, Charles Mbugua Macharia, Nathaneal Eric Smith, Siva Kumar Vankayalapati, and Rolando Vela.

The Master of Science in Information Systems was earned by Gopal Krishna Amtati, Leela Pavani Nori, Sasi Bhushan Bhogireddi, Kameshwar Rao Chinta, Kondal Rao Chintakunta, Pavani Dandempally, Soma Sekhar Dasara, Sudheer Devarasetty, Sunil Rao Enaganti, Sean Daniel Gaynor, Syed Suleman Ghaznavi, Ernest Libwege Imbamba, Prathiba Debora Jesudian, Gerardo Wsiewolod Madrigal, Venkata Ramakrishna Mundru, Ramesh Rallapalli, Federico Solís Jr., Sashidhar Venkata Valavala, Vishnu Vinay Vinekar, and Xiaoying Xu.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

The Master of Science in Generic Special Education was earned by Melissa Márquez-Guerrero, María Cecilia Aguirre Gutiérrez, and Angélica Nuche.

Receiving the Master of Science in Educational Administration, Ernesto Alvarado, Jr. and José Angel Briones.

The Master of Science in Bilingual Education was received by Elizabeth Christine Morales.

Master of Science in Education Counseling and Guidance was earned by Felipe D. García.

Earning the Master of Science in Education Reading were Thelma Gloria García and Sylvia López.

COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Earning the Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies was Anali Vargas.

COLLEGE OF ARTS & HUMANITIES

Bachelor of Arts

Communications - Diana C. De La Garza, Héctor Daniel Ramos, Cynthia Lucia Sánchez, Sonia G. Vidal, and Selina Villarreal.

English - Shryll Dean Avaritt, Bruce David Bluhm, Emily Paredes Monciváis, and Araceli Ríos-Mendoza.

History - Stella G. Araiza, Sylvia Camarena, and Juan Dagoberto Sánchez.

Political Science - Sam Flores, John E. Jackson, Norma Angélica Martínez, Carlos Alberto Núñez, and José J. Villarreal.

Psychology - Annette Arámbula, Maritza Bautista, Esmeralda Bedia, Ana B. Flores, Jacqueline García, "Ray" L. Gutiérrez, Cristina Ofilia Hughes, Michele Marie de la Garza López, Ericka Starr Navarro, Rodolfo Paez, Luís Carlos Ramos, Sara Cristabel Luna-Rodríguez, América Michelle Rodríguez, Michelle A. Serna, Melissa Guadalupe Serrano, Darlinda Valdéz, Janet Vela, and Sara Zamora.

Reading - Viola V. Medina.

Sociology - Mario P. Flores Jr., Josephine Galván, Jacqueline Hurtado, Gloria Nori Jackson, Angela B. Lugo, Elsa Medellín Cavazos, Esmeralda Peinado, and Juan Villa III.

Social Studies - Jessica García.

Spanish - Cristina Adriana Gámez

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences - Patricia Lynne Benavides, Marilú Cantú, Thelma Garza, Jacqueline López, Martha Adalia Lozano, and Roxann Rochelle Sánchez.

Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice - Gilberto Blanco, Liliana Cepeda, Laura Alejandra Fernández, Eduardo Gallegos, Juan Melchor García Jr., Grace Ann García, Ana Ruth Landín-Córdova, Benito Alberto Martínez, Cynthia Raquel Oviedo, Jamie Christine Quiróz, Richard Talis Sparks, Erasmo Jaime Tobias, Ildefonso Adrián Vela, and Jorge Luís Vela.

Bachelor of Social Work - Elizabeth L. Martínez, Leticia Arely Merla, Nancy J. Nicholson, Josefa H. Peña, and Doris Elizabeth Vásquez.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Business Administration

Accounting - Iris Estrada, Teresita González, Yesenia Ortíz, Brenda L. Rangel, Elia Yaneth Rodríguez, and Violeta Aurora Treviño.

Business Administration - Raymundo Alvarado Romero and Priscilla Ann Váldez.

Computer Information Systems - Claudia B. Chávez, Amparo González, Cristina Idalia Guerra de León, Kourosh Khosraviyani, María I. Olguín-Mendoza, René Gerardo Prado, María Ernestina Rodríguez, and Linda Isaura Tijerina.

International Economics - Alejandra Lara Puente, Luís Angel Quiróz, Jr. and Sergio F. Ramos.

Finance - Frank Edward Chamberlain, Guadalupe Limón Galván, César Raúl García Estrada, Rosaura Ruíz, and Cordelia Treviño.

Management - Gerard Anthony Cantú, Cynthia Liendo Chapa, Lilia E. Del Bosque-Cortéz, Elsa Adriana González, Ana María Huerta, Patricia G. Martínez, Liza Pamela Padilla, Claudia Judith Uribe Pro, Zena Diala Salah Rafati, Anna Laura Ruíz, and Norma Isela Trujillo.

Marketing - Aidé Flores, José Luís López, Angélica M. Orbe, and Gabriela Alejandra Taméz Ledezma.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies

Bilingual Education - Hiroshima Hernández, María Celia Juárez, Evelia Sáenz, Maricela Casiano Magaña, Laura Mejía, Marissa Vela Morales, Wendoly Núñez, Elizabeth C. Salinas, Michelle Yvonne Sánchez, Theresa F. Sánchez, Erika J. Vázquez, Griselda Villanueva, Verónica Villarreal, Rebecca Ybarra, and María Lourdes Galindo-Zapico.

Early Childhood Education - Melanie Elizabeth Benavidez, Mónica Anne Calles, Celina Hernández Chávez, Martha Sylvia De La Cruz, Estella Sánchez DeAlba, Sandra Verónica Díaz, Juanita Elizondo, Rosa María Flores, Melissa Yvette Garza, Rebecca Jean Guerrero, Diana Elda Herrera, Ida Lozano Juárez, Melissa Martínez López, Sylvia A. Obregón, Ana María Osorio, Camillia Elisa Pérez, Christina Pérez, Laura Sandra Reyna, Josefina Peché Silva, Mindalyn Rachel Sliva, Elizabeth Torres and Jevony Jeannine Vacca.

English - Alberto López and José Alfredo Navarro.

Music - Fernando Rafael Martínez.

Reading - Raquel Flores Hysell, Carmen Ramírez and María Guadalupe Torres.

Special Education - Barbara Ida Arredondo, Christine Marie Cantú, and Gerardo Raymundo Palacios Jr.

Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education with Bilingual Specialization -

Lynnette Garza, Clarinda Aidé Guillén-Escobedo, Iliana Hinojosa, Claudia Elena López, Erica Lisa Magaña, Griselda C. Martínez, Jacqueline Susana Ruíz, Vanessa Lisette Saldaña, and Alicia Ramona Téllez.

Bachelor of Science in Early Education with Reading Specialization - Gabriela Garza.

Fitness & Sports - Rebecca I. Acosta García, Luís Lauro López, Lydia Lizette Mendive, Roberto Pérez Chapa, Julián Rodríguez Infante, and Fernando Romo.

Reading - Selina Cárdenas Monciváis.

COLLEGE OF

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Bachelor of Arts in Biology - Gwendoly Chandarlis and Hipólito Palomo Jr.

Bachelor of Arts in Mathematics - Selina Dianne Martínez, Pablo David Morales, Jolinda Aleida Peña, and Sergio Salinas.

Bachelor of Science in Biology - Yareth Coutiño Macías, Karla Erika Garza, Nathan Norm Rubio and Gilbert C. Sánchez.

Bachelor of Science in Nursing - Lizette Yvonne García and Miguel Paz Peña.

All students are candidates for degrees. Official status will be determined by final semester grades.

For additional information, contact the Office of the Registrar at 326.2250. University office hours are from 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday-Friday. University offices will close for the holidays Dec. 23- Jan. 1.


Journalists who need additional information or help with media requests and interviews should contact the Office of Public Affairs and Information Services at pais@tamiu.edu