TAMIU Graduates 450+ in Fall Commencement Exercises

TAMIU Graduates 450+ in
Fall Commencement Exercises


Despite a postponement because of inclement weather, thousands attended Texas A&M International University's Fall Commencement Exercises on Sunday.  Over 450 candidates for graduation participated in the ceremonies.

The Distinguished Student Scholar address was provided by Araceli Marie Cadena. The University's first ROTC Cadet to be commissioned, Second Lieutenant Zuleika Sanchez of the US Army, was also presented.

Colleges and their respective candidates for graduate degrees are as follows:

COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES

Master of Arts - Lisa Marie Dunn, Marissa Guerrero, Aaron David Rodríguez and Daniela Rodríguez.

Master of Arts in Counseling Psychology - Ronnie Castro and Wendy A. Escobedo.

Master of Public Administration - Aida Chávez, Martha Olivos González,Vanessa Guerra, Diana Gutiérrez, Sinneh Koroma Jr., Laura Alicia McCoy, Rita Moreno-Garner and Linda Ríos.

Master of Science in Criminal Justice - Rolando Chávez, José René Ríos Jr. and Mary Ann Vásquez.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Master of Business Administration - Alvaro Wilson Amaya, Eleni Athanatou, Jaime Rodolfo González Calzado, Gerard Anthony Cantú, Pilar Marcuello Castillo, José Luís Daniel,  Ivonne Lizeth De León, Maricela Flores-Villareal, Hugo Alberto Flores García,  Areli Cervantes González, Guillermo F. González Jr., Ramji Govindarajan, Héctor Zuñiga Hernández, Nayeli Del Milagro Hernández-Barba, Manuel Armando Hernández-Castillo, José Roberto Hinojosa, Mauricio Martínez-Cárdenas, José Antonio González Mendoza, Carlos Alberto Muñoz, Gerardo Narvaez, Narsimloo Nimmalapalli, Francisco Javier Nuñez Jr., Aydeé Miriam Díaz Olivares, Gerardo Palencia, Luís Fernando Poinsot-Terrazas, Amarnath Putta, Juan Antonio Ramírez, Miguel Angel Aldana Ramírez, Christian Servando Robinson-Bours G., Erica Ann Rodríguez, Yael O. Rodríguez, Rubén Ruiz, Laura Emma Santos, Jaime Cruz Sosa, Alejandro Arana Torres, Gerardo Valdez, Carlos Alberto Quintanilla Vasconcelos, Mario Enrique Cavazos Vázquez and Ming Xi.

Master of Professional Accountancy - Fernando L. Chapa, Benjamin De Jesús De La Garza, Marisa G. González, Enriqueta Benavides Granados, Valerie Lee Reyes and Eduardo H. Zúñiga.

Master of Science - Nagaraju Andole,  Ananthram Athmakur, Ravi Krishna Basa Bala, Karthikeya Bandaru, Jagadeesh Bandlamudi,  Harihishore Boini, Miriam Liseth Coronel Ferrer, Sridhar Kammadanam, Santoch Kumar Kantappa, Alma A. Murillo, Udaya Bhaskar Mutyampeta, Aravindreddy Gantareddy Ramathirtha, Juan Lazaro Sánchez,  Balaji Thiagarajan,  Sergio Valderrama  and Sailaja Bala Venkata Yenepalli.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Master of Science - Araceli Guadalupe Blanco, Aracely G. Cadena, Griselda Canales, Ana L. Cárdenas-Juárez, Marla Diana Carrillo, Kristina Yvette Chapa, Heather Corti, Sandra Verónica Díaz, Blanca Esparza, Leonor Estela Garza, Nancy Gómez, Nidia M. González-Volpe, Gabriela González Guerra, Brenda Violeta Herrera, Diana E. Vera Kirkendall, Rosela Cuéllar Laurel, Yvonne S. Leal, Dalia G.Martínez, Irma Lydia Martínez, Mónica Ortegón, Quetzalcoatl Alfredo Palapa-Rodríguez, Gabriela Narvaez Pérez, Sandra Leticia Rodríguez, Cecilia Santini, Olga Lydia Saucedo, John Richard Slight, Alina Solodkin, Griselda Villanueva and Laura Ann Villarreal.

Master of Science in Education - Jorge Aguilar, Miriam Maribel Aguilar, Verónica R. Aleman, José Angel Almazan,  Elías Alonzo III, Martha Imelda Alvarez, Raymond David Botello Jr., Patricia M.J. Collins, Elba R. Contreras, Maritza M. Cremar, Roberto Cruz Jr., Leticia García-Cruz, Teresita De Jesús Gutiérrez, Griselda Sauceda López, Jacquelyn Lundy, Eduardo Anibal Mendiola, Mónica Ortíz, Adamina Peña-Meza, Erika Rogerio Ramírez, Eva Ramírez, Susan R. Ramírez, Alma G. Ramos, Sara Alicia Reyes-Hernández, Servando Serna, Juan Ismael Sosa, Roberto Carlos Treviño,  María P. Tristan, José Carlos Valadez, Melissa Valdez and Nora Norma Villarreal.

Colleges and their respective candidates for undergraduate degrees are as follows:

COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES

Bachelor of Arts - Vanessa Lynn Almaraz, Miriam Eunice Arellano, Araceli Arrambide-Magaña, Elizabeth Barrera, Carol Eliette Bruno, Roberto Buitrón Jr., José M. Cárdenas Jr., Aracely Castillo, Jesús Manuel Dougherty, Alfredo Escobedo Jr., Diana Patricia Aurora Esquivel, Michelle Martha Evans, Kristell Rochell Faz, Angela Alejitos Gammon, Mario Roldan García, Raquel Victoria García, Oholibama Kislev Granados, Verónica Gutiérrez, Miguel Angel Herrero, Eduardo Ibarra, Margarita Jasso, Cristina Lara, Raquel Dovalina Lirio, Marco Antonio López, Joseline Aidee Martínez, Luís Enrique Mercado, Jessica Jean Montemayor-Blasco, Juanita M. Moreno, Russell Paul Moya, Ana Carolina Muñoz, Annany Muñoz, Karla Patricia Zárate Muñoz, Sara Vilma Navarro, Erin Marie Nieto-Salinas, Héctor Eduardo Alva Niño and Marcela Ramos Olvera.

Also, Ivette L. Ortega, Claudia Leticia Ortíz, Hilda Reneé Ortíz, Miriam Pelto, Erica Lynn Pérez, Elsa Diana Ramos, Lidia Rivas, Gerardo Rivera Jr., Zuleika María Rivera-Santiago, Rosie Sáenz, Theresa Belinda Salas, Adriana Sánchez, Rodolfo Santos Jr., Jessica Eliana Segovia, María Lilia Torres, Gloria Zaydé Treviño, Víctor Treviño Jr., Guillermo Raúl Ugalde Jr., Mónica Valderrama, Erika María Valdez, Martha A. Valle, Nasbyth D. Estrada Zamora, Emiliano Clemente Zuñiga and Rodolfo Zúñiga.

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences - Oralia Aguilar, Lorena G. Arellano, Jamie Cantú, Roberto Antonio Carrillo Jr., Triana Cisneros, Víctor M. Estrada, Eugenia Gómez, Sergio Ernesto Leal, José L. Ríos, Elizabeth Rodríguez, Adriana G. Salinas and Martha S. Treviño.

Bachelor of Music  - Vanessa Raquel Hernández, Marc S. López and Nicolas Ramírez Jr.

Bachelor of Science - Elvira Elizabeth Arizola, Ricardo Bernal, Rosalva Borrego, Agustín Elizondo Jr., Wesley Brandon Leal, Leonardo Daniel Nuñez, Araceli Tovar Ortega, Sara Verónica Reyna , Luís F. Sosa III, Alexandra Torres, Ruby J. Tristan and Leocadio L. Vela.

Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice - Agustín Aragón, Maricela Ayala, David Gerardo Carranco, Reymundo Ramón Cruz Jr., Francisco Xavier Durán, Fannie García, Maribel González, Alfredo Guerrero, Federico Gutiérrez, Ana A. Iruegas, Mario Jesús Jaime, Melissa Juárez, Maribel Gámez Lara, Juan J. Leal, Gustavo López, Jesús Javier López, Karla Marcela Lozano, Juan Medina Jr., Emilio Rabago III, Marianna Esmeralda Rodríguez, Desaree Rubio, Patricia Sánchez, Cynthia Aracely Sandoval, Irene Cegueda Sarmiento, Rosa M. Valdes, Luz María Villa and Raquel Widales.

Bachelor of Social Work - Francisco Farías III and Elizabeth Guadalupe Guardado.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Business Administration  - Enrique Aldape III, Roberto Alejandro III, Alejandra Alfaro, Jannette Verónica Ayala, J.Benjamin García Becerra, Glafiro R. Benavides, Lymari Benavides, Manuel Benavides, María G. Bostick, Guadalupe R. Brosig, Brenda Denisse Cadena, Federico Alberto Cadena Jr., Juan Manuel Canales, Nestor Geronimo Canales, Yolanda H. Carrillo, Ramona Elise Corpstein, Griselda De Luna, Melissa Dimas-Acevedo, Guillermo César Domínguez, Lydia Argelia Riojas Dorantes, Araceli Sandoval Elizondo, Susie Flores, Alejandro García, Guadalupe García and Alejandro Fabian Garza.

Also, Fidel P. Garza, Marcos Milo Garza Jr., María Alicia Glover, Addy Yanelli González, Armando González III, David González Sr., Hugo Eduardo Avila Guerrero, Marisol Gutiérrez, Agustín Hernández Jr., Mauricio Hernández, Roberto Placido Hernández, Jodee Erika Jeter, David Jiménez, Melissa Rebecca Juárez, Priscilla Gail Kirby, Jamie Lynn Kowatch, Josue López, Minerva López, Vincent López, Gloria Elsa Loredo, Clarice Lozano, Juan José Lozano Jr., Raúl Gerardo Madrazo, Alexander G. Madriaga, Arturo Javier Martínez, Verónica Del Carmen Peña Martínez, Alejandro Méndez, Nelso Arturo Molina, Vanessa Montemayor, Karla Albrecht Moreno, Becky Lee Navarro and Juan Gerardo Nuñez.

Also, Alejandra S. Obregón, Carlos Octavio Ordoñez, Montserrat Orozco, Oswald Cyrus Ortega, Melissa Ann Ortíz, Lizette Palacios, Mónica Raquel Paredes, Baldemar Peña, Jesús Alberto Sánchez Perales, Víctor A. Pérez, Viridiana Placeres, José A. Ponti, David Reyes Jr., Sandra Rodríguez, Alma Rosa Rodríguez-Saldaña, José Manuel Ruiz, Víctor Salinas IV, Osiris Sánchez, Ramiro Santos, Andria Savignon , Ana Cecilia Sierra, Roman Skopal, Lucina Solís, Velia Jasseneth Torres, Klayton Seth Tripp, Susan A. Ugarte, Leticia Marcela Valdez, Irma Naomi Velarde-Iruegas, Jessica Villalobos, Nohemi Villalobos and María Magdalena Villarreal.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Bachelor of Science - Julianita Sánchez Alaniz, Christina Lamar Alarcón, Héctor Arizpe, Melissa Yvonne Barrera, Jennifer Anne Batey, Marcelina Mary Becera, Anna Laura Rodríguez Botello, Sylvia Rebeca Botello, Rebecca E. Briones, Araceli Briseño, Melissa Denise Bustamante, Araceli Marie Cadena, Melissa Yvonne Canales, Concepción F. Carranza, Vanessa Yvette Carrasco, Christina Yvette Carreon, Kristina Castañeda, Yolanda Cerda, Scott Lance Clements, Michelle De La Cruz, Mónica Jacqueline de la Rosa, Rebecca De León, Patricia Ada Del Bosque, Bertha Lee Dovalina and Verónica Durán.

Also, Niria M. Escamilla, Cristina Marie Flores, Norma Yolanda Flores, Bertha Alicia García, Cassandra García, Ludivina Hernández García, Alejandro Garza, Gina J. González, Ann Marie González, Erica Graciela González, Miguel E. González, Melissa Ann Salas Gutiérrez, Verónica Laura Gutiérrez, Tanya Amelia Henry, Martina Hernández, Graciela González Huerta, Christina Ibarra, Lluvia Jiménez-Rodríguez, Damaris I. Juárez, Joaquina Pérez Kuriata and Viviana Valeria Landa.

Also, John A. Leal, Ana Lisania López, Araceli Melissa López, Sylvia López, José Ayala Lozano, Margarita Tijerina Lozano, Dora Alicia Mancha, Abel Martínez Jr., Dolores Martínez, Leticia Ann Martínez, Lucy H. Martínez, Maribel Martínez, Melissa Araceli Martínez, Alejandra Jiménez Medina, Dulce María Morales, Linda Moreno, Connie Ramos Muñoz, Gabriela C. Navarro, Roberto Navarro Jr. , Sandra Lee Navarro, María Vanessa Peche, Javier Peña, Ricardo Pompa Jr., Rosa María Ponce, Sandra Denise Ramos, Verónica Lilian Ramos and María Guadalupe Reed.

Also, Seema Sheereen Rocha, Yolanda Rodríguez, Coral Yvette Romero, Eloisa Reyes, Olga Elizabeth Rosas, Gloria Neira Ruiz, Lorena Salinas, Sarah Ann Salinas, Dubelza E. Sánchez, Roberto Sánchez III, Cynthia Denise Santos, Rogelio Saucedo Jr., San Juanita Sierra, Erika Alejandra Valdez, Jessica Valdez, Karina Rebecca Villarreal, Lea Christa Villarreal and Marcia Lizeth Zamudio.

Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies - Carmen Castro Martínez.

DR. F. M. CANSECO SCHOOL OF NURSING

Bachelor of Science in Nursing- Teodora Escamilla and Victorio Tovar Jr.

For additional information, contact the Office of the Registrar at 326.2250, visit offices in the Sue and Radcliffe Killam Library, room 168 or click on tamiu.edu

University offices will close at noon on Friday, Dec. 23 and reopen on Monday, Jan. 2 at 8 a.m.

Registration for the Spring Semester 2006 is underway online.

Spring Semester classes begin Friday, Jan. 13.

Late registration, with late fees applied, will be underway Jan. 16 - Jan. 20.

In the event of an emergency over the holiday period, please contact University Police at 326.2100.


Journalists who need additional information or help with media requests and interviews should contact the Office of Public Relations, Marketing and Information Services at prmis@tamiu.edu

5201 University Boulevard, Laredo, TX 78041-1900 Work956.326.2100