Candidates for Graduation December 18, 2004 at TAMIU Number 287

Candidates for Graduation Saturday Afternoon at TAMIU Number 287

 

287 candidates for undergraduate or graduate degrees will participate in Fall Commencement Exercises at Texas A&M International University Saturday, Dec. 18 at 2 p.m. outdoors on the Sue and Radcliffe Killam Library Plaza.

Secretary of State Geoffrey S. Connor will provide the Commencement Address.

Candidates for graduate degrees are as follows:

COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES

Master of Arts in Counseling Psychology

Carlos Ernesto Calderón and Aida Campos Garza.

Master of Arts in English

Gerardo Thomas Moore, Jr.

Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies

Antonio Guadalupe Carranza, III and Makrina Rodríguez Feagins.

Master of Public Administration

Guillermo García, Jr., Rodrigo Garza, Braulio Gloria, María Antonieta Reyes and Pablo Saldaña, III.

Master of Science in Criminal Justice

Juanita Calderón, Felipe de Jesús Pantoja Zavala and María Teresa Salazar.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Master of Business Administration - Business Administration

Juan Valentín Ramírez Torres and Fernando S. Rodríguez.

International Business

Adriana Alvarado Flores, Xenia Daleth Calderón Sánchez, María Guadalupe García-Pasillas, Michael Enrique González, Ricardo Gorrzegz Flores,Cynthia Y. Gutiérrez,Stephanie Lynn Hernández, Shravan Kumar Mamidipalli, Sergio Guadalupe Marroquín Gómez, Daniel Jaime Perales González andImmer Edder Ramírez Rodríguez.

Management

Edna Elizabeth Escamilla, Raquel García-Ríos, Berenice Jaime, Juan Carlos Mojica, Sergio Montemayor Pérez, Perla M. Nieto and Jorge Luís Rangel.

Master of Business Administration in International Banking

Michael Joseph Dole and Melissa Adriana Solís Osborne.

Master of Business Administration in International Trade

Vivek Reddy Mandadi, Leonides Héctor Pérez, Luís Edgar Sansón, Sachin Narayan Sawant.

Master of Science in Information Systems

Kaushik Ghosh, Rashmi Goka, Balajikamalakannan Kaniappan Chandrabose, Madhuchaitra Kenchegowda, Shabbir Mohammed, Uday Kumar Porandla, Alvin A. Vega and Ravinder Reddy Yasa.

Master of Professional Accountancy

Noemi Domínguez, Edith Pérez, Sathiaasantaram Santaramkumar and Miriam Silva.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Master of Science in Curriculum & Instruction

Claudette Quintanilla.

Master of Science in Generic Special Education

Adriana Imelda Becerra,Tammy Lynn Castillo, Patricia Mireles and Diana Imelda Reyna.

Master of Science in School Counseling

Yvonne Elizondo, Sylvia Melissa García, Anita Landín Garza and Melissa Martínez López.

Master of Science in Education Early Childhood Education

Angelita Verónica García, Elizabeth Eugenia Rodríguez and María Angélica Torres.

Educational Administration

Lyanna Zuleika Bravo, Josefina Castillo, Graciela Esquivel Margarita S. García, Joseph Lloyd Keene and Delia Peña.

Candidates for undergraduate degrees are as follows:

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Bachelor of Arts - Biology

José Julian Adame, José Aarón Garza, Jr., Michelle Lee Laurel and Erica Annette Ramírez.

Communication

Sonia Adrienne Bernal and Arturo Serna, III.

English

Yvonne Marie Gallego, Jonathan García, Ana Laura Jaimes and Vanessa Aurora Vásquez.

History

Guillermo Eduardo Farías, Manuel Luís García, Jr., María del Rosario González and Eduardo Mendoza.

Mathematics

Judith Cárdenas, Héctor Javier González and Víctor López.

Political Science

Lawrence Daniel Hubertz, III, José Antonio Rentería, Jr., and Verónica Yvonne Ugalde.

Psychology

Sandra Isabel Alcorta, Maricela Argüello, Diana Esther Bello, Cynthia Marie Cantú, Maribel De Luna, Carina Y. Garza, San Juanita Pérez, Brenda Rodríguez, Elva Salazar, Selina Yvonne Sánchez, Elvira Margarita Treviño, Stephanie Jo Tuttle and Gabriela J. Vásquez-San Miguel.

Sociology

Claudia Lizette Aguilar, María Ernestina López, María A. Reséndez, Irene Soliz and Marta Elva Walker.

Urban Studies

Fernando Javier Gutiérrez and Diana L. Martínez.

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences

Erika Christina Agüero, Mónica G. Arizola, Ascelina Pedraza Caselli, María del Carmen Esparza, Jesús M. Jiménez, Ronald Lemos, Adriana Patricia Martínez, Mary Melissa Martínez, Myrna S. Ramos and Cynthia Sierra.

Bachelor of Music

Daniel García, Jr., José Antonio Guerra, Jr. and José Alberto Villarreal.

Bachelor of Science

Biology

Rocío Moya.

Math

María D. Hernández.

Bachelor of Science

Criminal Justice

Abel Bueno, César Evaristo Cabriales, Martín Castillo, III Adriana María Estrada, Laura Marie Gallardo, Jesús Antonio García, Jr., Ricardo Garza, Everardo Alfonso Guedea, Rebecca Janel Guerrero, Cynthia María Hernández, Rosa Denise Luna, Sergio F. Minjares and Rosie I. Monciváis. Also, Carlos M. Moreno, Jr., Raquel Ordoñez, Félix Palacios, III, Cynthia Laura Ruíz, Mónica Isabel Sánchez, Jacqueline Reneé Siegfried and Billy Joe Zambrano.

Bachelor of Social Work

Sonia C. Pérez, Roberto Santa Cruz, III and Griselda P. Soto.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Business Administration

Accounting

Jesús H. Araiza, Alejandra Rubi Astudillo, Efraín Batres Ana L. Carreón, Adriana B. Cisneros, Billy Elizondo, Luís J. Gómez, Rosa Guadalupe Gómez, Karina Mata, Roberto Carlos Paéz, Maribel Pineda, Roxanna Ramos, Gilberto Requena, Hugo Salas, Norberto Torres and Ruben Vela.

Computer Information Systems

Luís J. Gómez, Javier González, Liliana Salinas Gutiérrez, Fernando Hernández, Jr., JuanEnrique Mancha, Claudia Edith Martínez, Rocío Elizabeth Martínez and Sanjuana Elizabeth Rodríguez.

Management Information Systems

Michael James Rigal and Rosalinda Rodríguez.

Business Administration

Elízabeth Cristina Alarcón, Juventino Márquez Bundoc, Cynthia Isela Canales, Aileen Edith Chapa, Marissa Yvonne Garza, Brenda Janeth González, Angel Antonio Hernández, Kavita Sham Idnani, Julio Francisco Lerma, Fernanda Medina, Sonia Melissa Neira, Jo Ann Ramírez, Arnoldo Samaniego-San Miguel, Jr. and Miguel Angel Vidal.

International Economics

María del Rosario Ibáñez.

Finance

Michael Mark Sánchez.

Management

Carminia Agredano, Annette Morales Arce, Mónica Denise Canales-Zúñiga, Eric Salvador Castillo, Verónica Cisneros, Orlando Costilla, Paola Michelle De La Fuente Flores, Carlos Emilio Ortíz, Cynthia Pérez, Cynthia L. Ramírez, Nelly Reyna, Anita Rodríguez, Blanca A. Rodríguez, Leopoldo Federico Rodríguez, Jr., Ana Celia Santos, Jorge Isaac Siller, Camelia Valadez, Dulce J. Valdez, Liliana Yañez and Ruben Alejandro Yañez.

Marketing

José Andrés Baéz, Carlos Javier Brewster, Gerónimo Castillo, Jr., Sandy Marlyn Esparza, Deborah Lizette Morales, Miguel Eduardo Ortega, Gilbert O. Sepúlveda and Erika Vásquez.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies

Early Childhood Education

Velia Moreno.

Bachelor of Science

Bilingual Education

Becky Lee Jiménez.

Early Childhood Education

Lydia Lorena Chaires, Abby Gail García, Melissa González, Patricia Ann Hinojosa, Faviola Martínez, Pía Miriam Martínez Urteaga, Ana Laura Mendoza, Candice Tené Peña, Elizabeth Villalobos Treviño and Sylvia Yvette Villarreal.

Early Childhood Education with Bilingual Specialization

Vanessa Arriaga, María Margarita Beltrán, Erika Vanessa Birch, Mayra Blanco, Edna L. Cantú, Patricia Cárdenas, Verónica Castellano, Martha Melissa Castro, Griselda Cecilia Coronado, Gabriela Margarita De La Fuente, Yvonne Duárte, Edelmira G. Fernández, Vanessa Marie Garza, Gladys Crystal Gutiérrez, Martha Alicia Gutiérrez, Rosa M. Hernández,Silvia Lizette Loéra, Alma Laura López, David Martínez,Gilda Yvette Martínez, Lilia Vanessa Martínez, Yolanda Martínez, Nancy Lizeth Medina, Claudia Carolina Mejía, Rosa Corina Montes, Leticia V. Muñoz, Gabriela Ortíz, Estela Pérez, Laura Alicia Pérez, San Juanita María Pérez, Juanita Michelle Rodríguez, Marisela Trujillo, Norma Laura Vera and Cynthia M. Villarreal.

Early Childhood Education with Reading Specialization

Jodie Córdova, Cindy Parra, Selika Alyssa Sánchez and Marla Meza Urdiales.

Fitness & Sports

Roxanne Alvarez, Liza Yvette Barrera-Guajardo, Hugo Benavides, Jr., Gerardo Cantú, Juan Cruz Carmona, Francisco De León, Roberto Daniel Hinojosa, Samuel Ricardo Johnson, Adan Eloy Moraida, Pedro Moreno, Jr., Cordelia Raquel Rodríguez, Jorge Luís Romanos, Olga Salinas, Christina Elizabeth Tello, Denise Valdez and Claudine Valdez-Gutiérrez.

Special Education

Griselda Navarro.

DR. F.M. CANSECO SCHOOL OF NURSING

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Argelia Casas Martínez and Jesús Osvaldo Ramírez.

For additional information, contact the Office of the Registrar at 326.2250.

All TAMIU offices and the Sue and Radcliffe Killam Library will close on Thursday, Dec. 23, at noon in a state-authorized holiday observance.

University offices will reopen on Monday, January 3, 2005.

Registration for the Spring Semester of 2005 is underway on-line at https://lasso.tamiu.edu/ahomepg.htm

Spring Semester classes begin on Monday, January 10.

Late registration, with late fees applied, will be underway through Jan. 26.

In the event of an emergency over the holiday period, please contact University Police at 326.2100.


Journalists who need additional information or help with media requests and interviews should contact the Office of Public Affairs and Information Services at pais@tamiu.edu
5201 University Boulevard, Laredo, TX 78041-1900 Work956.326.2100