143 Earn Degrees in Fall Exercises at A&M International

143 students received undergraduate or graduate degrees in Fall Commencement exercises held at Texas A&M International University on December 20.

District Judge of the 341st Judicial District Elma Salinas Ender provided the Commencement Address in ceremonies held in the Commencement-Kinesiology Building, part of the University's Phase II expansion.

Graduate degree recipients included:

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND HUMANITIES

Receiving the Master of Arts in English was Eugenio Amaya, Jr. The Master of Arts in Political Science was earned by Petronilo Morín, III. Jaime Gabriel Garza and Karen Louise Hale received the Master of Arts in Sociology while Susan Sweeper Garza, Ramiro Luna Jr., and Beatriz Bandera Rivero earned the Master of Arts in Counseling Psychology. The Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies was received by Miguel San Miguel González.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Earning the Master of Business Administration were Rosa Lydia Escobedo, Francisco Márquez Mártin, Hugo Javier Muela Contreras, Laura Aydé Olmos Araujo, Alejandro Donato Rodríguez-Narváez and Juan Antonio Vargas Barraza.

The Master of Business Administration in International Trade was received by Leila Castro, Arnaud Le Guen, Guillermo Moreno de León, Laurent Muzellec, Cristina Raquel Peña, Adamo Pesce Sutter, Eliezer B. Villarreal Sepúlveda and Qun Zhang.

Ronald D. Eichorst and Jorge Garza received the Master of Professional Accountancy while the Master of Science in International Logistics was earned by Spyros O. Charalambous and Emerson Yoshiyuki Meguro. J. Gabriel Escamilla and Javed Iqbal received the Master of Science in Information Systems.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Earning the Master of Science were Sandra Cantú-Rincón and María Angelica Vasquez.

The Master of Science in Education was received by Delia María Cantú-Garza, James B. Jessup, Norma P. Martínez, Larissa Laura Santos, Diana Isabel Sayavedra-Sustaita and Martha Cortes Vela.

Undergraduate degree recipients included:

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND HUMANITIES

Earning the Bachelor of Arts were Ana Laura Alvarado, Lydia Cárdenas, Sabrina Anel Cardona, Cynthia Chapa, Rosa Alejandra Espinoza, Dorannette García, Olga Ruth García, Alma Garza, Roxana González, Sonia Ann Granados, Denise Yvette Sanchéz Guerra, Richard A. Guerra, Selina Esther Guerra, Sandra A. Gutiérrez, Angelica Hernández and Geanna Marie Hernández.

Also, Linda Niel Keene, Janie Castillo Lara, Heriberto Lucio, Juan Gerardo Lucio, Robert Gabriel Mata, Diana Patricia Medina, Gus Pineda Peña, Humberto Peña, Jr., Sara C. Ramírez, María Isabel Ríos, Alberto Rivera, III, Michelle H. Rocha, Rosa Aurora Rodríguez Castañeda, Francisco Alberto Rojas, Minerva A. Rosales, Delia Ruiz, Claudia Lorraine Tijerina, Maribel Urbina, Gloria Estela Vásquez and Homero Vázquez-García.

Receiving the Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences were Norma Velia Bedolla-García, Ernestina Herrera, Oscar Gómez, Rogelio García, Clarita González, Elizabeth M. Valdez and Rebecca Yvonne Ydrogo.

Robert William Burrier, Linda Laura García, Bernardo Garza, María De Jésus Ovalle, Jay Dever Reese, Rafael Ríos, Octaviano Rodríguez and Linda A. Treviño Sanchéz earned the Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Receiving the Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting were Jaime Alfonso Cerda, Joseph Andrew Gage, Jr., Tanya Judith Puente and Fernando Alejandro Soto.

The Bachelor of Business Administration was earned by Octavio Antonio Lozano Orduña and San Juana Elia Pérez.

The Bachelor of Business Administration, Computer Information Systems was received by Elena Mayela Almanza Charron, Fidencio Benavides, Alma L. Cúellar, María Esther Hernández, Jorge Zeferino Martínez P., Jr., José Eduardo Mireles, Jr. and Raquel Ramírez.

Bachelors of Business Administration, Finance was earned by Roel Canales, Hilda María García Estrada, Patrick George Lopez and Dhanesh S. Rupani.

Alex J. Gonzales, Jr., Mónica Lorraine Jackson, Alejandro Kladis, Jr. And Dora Elisa Moreno were recipients of the Bachelor of Business Administration, Management.

Earning the Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing were Anel Cristina Cerda, Kerim Y. Jacaman, Sandra López, Marcela Margarita Uribe-Pérez, Olda Emma Urteaga Cazares and Virna Aissa Vidaurri Galván.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

The Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies was received by Paulina Aldaco, Elisa Castillo, Joséfina Castillo Cadena, Ana Esmeralda Cisneros, Marissa Elizondo, Robert Guy Fields, Hilda Frausto, Nelda García, Adriana Garza, Lilia González, Maricela Ella García González, Rocío González, Anadina Woodrow Guzmán, Ana Cecilia Hinojosa, San Juanita Nancy Moncivais Martínez, Hilda Guadalupe De la Cruz Pantoja, Adamina Peña, Janelle Nicole Pérez, Erica Yvette Ruiz, Ricardo Soliz, Diana E. Trujillo and Monica Orfila York.

COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Earning the Bachelor of Arts were Eduardo Carrillo, Rajeswari Guntnur and Gerardo Manuel Rangel.

The Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences was received by Alfredo Antonio Garza, José Juan Nuñez and Eduardo Padilla. The Bachelor of Science in Nursing was earned by Celinda González.

For additional information, please contact the A&M International Office of Public Affairs and Information Services at 326-2180.

University office hours are from 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday - Friday.

Journalists who need additional information or help with media requests and interviews should contact the Office of Public Affairs and Information Services at pais@tamiu.edu