Skip to content
x
  
  
TAMIU Honors Emerging Leaders, University Life Awards Recipients Posted: 5/05/15

TAMIU Honors Emerging Leaders, University Life Awards Recipients

 

Texas A&M International University (TAMIU) recognized students, programs, faculty advisors and administrators for their contributions of leadership, service and time at the University’s 4th Annual Emerging Leaders Celebration and 20th Annual University Life Awards recently.

The Emerging Leaders Celebration marks the successful completion of TAMIU leadership programs hosted around the University. Programs honored include those offered by the Advising and Mentoring Center, Title V: Focus on Student Success, Office of Student Conduct and Community Engagement, Recreational Sports, Recruitment and School Relations, and the Office of Student Orientation Leadership and Engagement.

University Life Awards celebrate accomplishments of student leaders and organizations at TAMIU. In addition to announcing the State Senator Judith Zaffirini Scholarship and Leadership Award recipient, numerous students and organizations are recognized for outstanding achievements with awards in various categories selected by TAMIU faculty and staff.

With over 95 active student organizations, this year students contributed over 11,000 hours of service.  This community services ranged from tutoring and University Interscholastic League (UIL) judging in public schools to providing resources for animal shelter, supporting children’s advocacy programs, and environmental initiatives, to name a few.

All told, the students’ services translate to an economic impact of over $242,000. Over the past five years, students have provided over 70,000 service hours, an economic impact of $1.54 million.

            Among agencies and groups benefiting from TAMIU students’ service were the Children’s Advocacy Center, Laredo and United Independent School Districts, South Texas Food Bank, Azteca Economic Development, Goodwill, Ruthe B. Cowl Rehabilitation Center, Literacy of Laredo, South Texas Special Olympics, Border Olympics, and the Washington’s Birthday Celebration Association.

            EMERGING LEADERS CELEBRATION AWARDS

Students recognized at the Emerging Leaders Celebration included:

Freshmen Leadership Organization - Celeste Calvillo, Graciela Chavez, Rodman García,

Luís Garica, Alejandro García, Andrea González De La Cruz, Josh González, Jacquelyn González,

Marco González, Jocelyne Hernández, Priscilla Martínez, Carolina Martínez, Sebastian Matrorell, Carlos Mejia Jr., Samantha Melero, Karina Neira, Julio Reyes, Luís Saenz, Mónica Salinas, Angelica Salinas, Diego Serna, Daisie Urdiales and Rolando Vela.

Sophomore Leaders Involved in Change - Oxmara Barrera, Luisa Cantú, Brittney Domínguez, Carlos Elizondo, Luisa Garza, Valeria Guerra, Francisco Hernández, Selina Hinojosa,

Juan Inclan, Jasminne Isquierdo, Kevin Jonguitud, Pedro Macias, Jesús Martínez, Irais Neira, Carlos Ojeda, Karen Olivares, Keishla Rosales and Kristina Vera.

Leadership TAMIU - Paulina Armentina, Dagoalberto Carmona, Stephanie Martínez,

Mireya Montemayor, Lizeth Perez, Yadira Ramírez, Karla Rios, Guillermo Romero, Carla Sandoval, Adalberto Serna and Karen Vallejo.

SOLE Fellows - Erika Treviño, Lizeth Perez, Stephanie Martínez, Clarissa Medina, Viviana Guel, Kevin Jonguitud, Josue González, Grecia Ramos, Arely Hernández, Silverio García, Rosaura E. Martínez, Soledad Olmeda, Rodman García, Esmeralda Arambula and Mariana Mendiola.

Focus on Student Success – Klarissa Aguero, Brenda González, Stephanie Fimbres, Americo González, Michelle González, Sigifredo Barrera, Ana Karen López, Stacy Edyt Flores, SIlverio García, Clara Ochoa, Mario Reyes, Yesenia Macias, Yadira Ramírez Ramírez,  Melissa Monica Bracero, María Del Rosario Herrera, Carla Selia Sandoval, Elizabeth Avila Villarreal, Priscilla Ashley Corona, Iliana Cepeda, Kimberly Cecilia García, Ana Karen Gutíerrez, Javier Vera, Jessica García, Daniel Maldonado and Cynthia Annette Vasquez.

Honor Council  - Kazandra Aleman, Alejandra Avenia, Adalberto Serna, Mara Schaffler,

Anette Lara, María Fernanda Martínez, Patricio Rodríguez, Jacqueline Escamilla, Miguel San Miguel, Yadira Ramírez, Ilian Hernández, Celia Villarreal, Erika Medina and Omar Ramírez.

Presidential Volunteer Service Award - Adalberto Serna, Stephanie Martínez, Ariana Cervantes, Lysandra Garza, María Mendoza, Thomas Martínez, Gabriella Castillo, Andrea González, Omar De La Garza, Katherine Garza, Carlos González, Julian Maldonado, Andrea Martínez, Juan Inclan, Alejandro Inclan, Kristeena Rodríguez, Tamara Robles and Gabriela Ponce.

Freshmen Mentors (AMC) – Barbara Benavidez, Linda Bravo, Amber de la Fuente, Elsa De Leon Solis, Aileen Espinoza, Irene García, Olga E. García, Annel González, Daniel González, Jesús Gutíerrez, Erick Hernández, Ilian Hernández, Stephanie Hernández, Karthik Kalluru, Anette Lara, Jasmin Lara, Anaissa Leal, Alonzo Martínez, Mireya Montemayor, Norma Nunez, Jessica Porras, Ana Lu Ramírez, Tania Ramos, Alejandro Rocha, Amanda Rodríguez, Joe David Sánchez, Celina Sariñana, Tracy Talavera, Jonathan Treviño, Norma Treviño, Cecilia F. Vásquez, Celia Villarreal and Grizelda Vizcarra.

Sophomore Mentors (AMC) -  Genesis Cardenas, Beatriz González, Sandra Hasbach, April Jimerson, Cesar Merla and Mara Schaffler Sarmiento.

Student Success Mentors (Recruitment) – Crystal Medrano, Ana Cecilia Mena, Laura Chapa, Rebeca Palacios, Juan Vázquez, Francisco Ruiz, Pedro Macias, Rebekah Kawas, Rafael Benavides, An Jimenez, Julio Reyes, Erika Noyola, Cesar Esquivel, and Mónica Castellanos.

Rec Sports Leadership Journey -  Mario Cisneros, Gabriela Castillo, Lindsey González, Osvaldo Guzmán, Jason Jimenez, Alexandra Loredo, Karina Martínez, Luís Mauricio, Tiffany Roldan, Edgar Trejo, Adriana Wheeler and Bernardo Zebadua.

TAMIU Trailblazers - Kazandra Aleman, Jackelyne Briseño, Jazmin Gibeaut, Andrea González, Brenda González, Selma González, Cynthia Gutíerrez, Ilian Hernández, Daniel Jimenez, Rebekah Kawas, Anaissa Leal, Stephanie Martínez, Cristian Medina, Marisol Miranda,

Lizeth Perez, Guillermo Romero, Mara Schaffler Sarmiento, Adalberto Serna, Yadira Ramírez,

Jacqueline Reyes, Ruben Valdez, Karen Vallejo, Karina Vidal and Celia Villarreal.

 

UNIVERSITY LIFE AWARDS

Awards recipients honored at the University Life Awards were:

Zaffirini Scholarship and Leadership Award - Kazandra Aleman.

Freshmen Excellence Award - Adan Soliz.

Leader of the Year - Yesenia Macias.

Student Employee of the Year - Cristobal Larrain.

Advisor of the Year - Virginia Watkins – Kappa Delta Chi.

Organization of the Year - A. R. Sanchez, Jr.  School of Business Advisory Council.

Outstanding Community Service Award - Student Nurses Association.

CAB Rookie of the Year - Eliud Fraga.

Most Valuable Cabbie - Xochitl Moya.

SGA Office of the Year - Daniel Jimenez.

SGA Project of the Year - The Big Event.

SGA Outstanding Administrator - Sylvia Hinojosa, Student Conduct and Community Engagement.

Dusty Cup Champion - Sigma Nu Delta.

Global Citizen Awards - Leslie Martínez, Rebeca Palacios, Jonathan Briseño

and Hursh Komireddy.

Global Scholar Awards - Melissa García, Dr. Lola O. Norris and Dr. James Norris.

For more information, please contact Miguel Treviño, director of Student Orientation, Leadership and Engagement, at 326.2283, email mtrevino@tamiu.edu or visit offices located in Student Center 226.


University information is also available on its social media sites on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube.