Students Compete for Honors at TAMIU Academic Conference

TAMIU Students Compete for Honors at
Lamar Bruni Vergara Academic Conference

Some 256 Texas A&M International University graduate and undergraduate students vied for academic honors and prizes at TAMIU’s premier annual academic conference for all TAMIU students held April 20-23.

The Conference provides all students with an opportunity to present academic research or full-fledged original scholarship, art and performances to the TAMIU community. Cash prizes are awarded for best presentations in various disciplines.

Suzanne Alford and student volunteer
The Lamar Bruni Vergara Conference gave some 250 students the opportunity to present their undergraduate and graduate research, scholarly and creative activity.

The Conference has grown from its origins as the Guillermo Benavides Z. College of Arts and Sciences Academic Conference and is now graciously funded by the Lamar Bruni Vergara Trust.
Awards were presented in special closing ceremonies featuring guest speaker Dr. Christopher J. Ferguson, TAMIU Scholar of the Year, who examined the impact of evolution and genetics on differences in behavior between sexes.

Earning the Graduate Grand Prize of $400 was Elizabeth Greninger, who also received first place, doctoral level, for her presentation, “Teachers Perceptions of Administrator Support And the Impact on Teacher Retention.”

Earning the Undergraduate Grand Prize of $200 was Clarissa Moreno, who also received first place in the department of Language and Literature for her presentation, “Openers.”

 

conference participants
Students and faculty heard presentations from undergraduate and graduate students.

Recipients of Graduate Awards and Undergraduate Awards, by College, are as follows:

Graduate Awards

College of Arts and Sciences

Master’s Level, First Place: Joe Molina, “Axelorbes;” Second Place: Mario Martínez, “The Clinic;” Honorable Mention: Karla García, “Childbirth and the Making of Man - Midwifery in England, 1660 – 1770;” Mario Martínez, “A Tale from the Crypt: A Rereading of Washington Square” and Luis Villarreal and Dr. Chen - Han Sung, “Optoelectronic Properties of Quantum Dots.”

Doctoral Level, First Place: Elia Adams, "Nos han dado la tierra" y "Diles que no me maten" son obras que muestran un perfil de la vida rural mexicana: La muerte, la desesperanza, la desolación y otros aspectos en este acontecimiento social en la historia de México: La Revolución.”

College of Education

Master’s Level, First Place (tie): Jacqueline Hammond, “Time Management and Emotional Intelligence,” and Lauro Garza, “Emotional Intelligence and Effective Leaders.” Honorable Mention: Ana Cantu, “Emotional Intelligence as It Relates to Comfort and the Relevance of a Successful School Administrator; Tessie Rodríguez and Pamela Balze, “What Happened to Recess?” and Claudia M. López, “Effective Strategies in Bilingual Education.”

Doctoral Level, First Place: Elizabeth Greninger, “Teachers Perceptions of Administrator Support And the Impact on Teacher Retention.”

A. R. Sanchez, Jr. School of Business

Master’s Level, First Place: Deissy M. Murillo - A Case Study on Motivation Hygiene Theory: How Can Motivation Hygiene Theory be Applied in a Low Education Environment and is it Labor Intensive?;” Second Place: Sravan Kumar Madadi, “A Revolution in Mobility.

Doctoral Level, First Place: Peerayuth Charoensukmongkol, “The Role of Emotional Intelligence During Organizational Transformation: How Change Agents Influence Employees’ Openness to Change.”

Undergraduate Awards

College of Arts and Sciences

Behavioral, Applied Sciences and Criminal Justice – First Place: Diana Carreón and Dae Hoon Kwak, “Public Confidence in the Mexican Police;” Second Place: Karinna C. Villaba, “Somatization Disorder.”

Biology and Chemistry – First Place: Christopher J. González and Yuliana Alcaraz, “The Impact of Natural Selection on the Evolutionary Process of Species;” Second Place: César Cardenas, Jr, Guofeng Gao, and Blaise Z. Peterson – “Altered Calcium Homeostasis in Diabetic Heart Rates.
Engineering, Physics and Mathematics – First Place: Ryanne Chapman and Allison Stein - String Theory; Second Place: Brenda Gutíerrez, “Black Holes” and Andrés A. Rubio and Sofía C. Maldonado, “Topography of an Object: Detection and Display of Software and Hardware.”

Fine and Performing Arts -- First Place: Szu-Ting Chou (accompanied by Dr. Friedrich Gechter), Performance of Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 in Eb Major; Second Place -- Elizabeth Flores Dancers: Elideth Zavala, June Hinojosa, Amy Vazquez, Josue Perez, and Elizabeth Flores, “The Lasting Effects of Child Abuse.”

Language and Literature – First Place: Clarissa Moreno, “Openers;” Second Place: Maritza Morris, “No Hope Left to Lose: A Look into the Lives of the Homeless,” and Melissa Martínez, “A Realm of Fantasy.”

Social Sciences – First Place: Alejandro Berrios, “A Solution to Immigration;” Second Place -- Erica López, “America's Finest First Ladies.”

A. R. Sanchez, Jr. School of Business

International Banking and Finance Studies – First Place: María Gomez, “Financial Mergers;” Second Place: Alejandra Avila, “Social responsibility: contemporary marketing strategy.”

International Business and Technology Studies – First Place: Roberto Martínez, Bibiana Díaz and Rosalinda García, “Electronic Medical Records (EMRs), EMR Systems and Quality.”

College of Nursing and Health Sciences

First Place: Stephanie Gunnoe, Marissa López, RN, María Pelayo, Janet Arredondo and José Hernández, “Mercy Killing: Euthanasia Through the Nurse's Eyes.”

University-wide Awards

Posters – First Place: Susana Garza, “Implementing the Ernest Educational Concept Method at Jim Hogg County Independent School District;” Second Place: Liliana Portilla, Elias Alonzo III, “Approaches Towards Career and Technical Education as We Begin the Second Decade of the 21st Century” and Sofía Maldonado and Juan Alberto Carrera, “Discovering Roller Coasters.”

For additional information on the Conference or participating in next year’s offering, please contact the sponsoring Office of Graduate Studies and Research at 326- 3020 or e-mail GraduateSchool@tamiu.edu

More Conference information is available online at tamiu.edu/gradschool/lbvconference and includes a Conference Program.


Journalists who need additional information or help with media requests and interviews should contact the Office of Public Relations, Marketing and Information Services at prmis@tamiu.edu

5201 University Boulevard, Laredo, TX 78041-1900 Work956.326.2100