University Graduates 189 in Spring Commencement Exercises

Candidates for undergraduate or graduate degrees for Texas A&M International University's Spring Commencement Exercises numbered 189.

Exercises took place in the Kinesiology-Convocation Building at 9 a.m. Saturday, May 13.

Commencement speaker was U.S. District Judge Keith P. Ellison.

Candidates for graduate degrees from A&M International this Spring are listed according to their respective College.

COLLEGE OF ARTS & HUMANITIES

Master of Arts in Counseling Psychology
Ruth Shelby Fierros-González
Lakshmana Viswanath
Master of Arts in English
Alan David Webb
Master of Arts in Sociology
Lisa Lamar González
Sharon González-Bouvier
Master of Arts in Spanish
Olga I. Thille-Vega
Ana María White
Master of Science in Criminal Justice
Jorge Luis López

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Master of Business Administration
Samuel Ntow Asare
Irma Buentello
Cynthia Cantú Johnson
Evangelina Verónica del Río Angel
Redina Golemi
Darin Andrew Louck
Igor Iván Polendo-Garza
Ricardo Rodríguez Benavides
Master of Business Administration in International Banking
Fekade Selassie Bekele
Redina Golemi
Jeramy Isaac Schmehl
Marie Rose Dusabirema Balihe Sebikali
Pavel Terechine
Peng Peng Wang
Master of Business Administration in International Trade
Ana Priscila Clamont
Melissa de Jesús
Nuria M. Gabitova
Kuniko Maruyama
Hasna Mazri
Neophytos Georgiou Pareas
Julio César Rincón
Ian Christopher Figueroa Schmehl
Master of Professional Accountancy
María Consuelo González
Delia Carmen Ochoa
Master of Science in Information Systems
Telavuth Davout Chou
Rubén Costilla
Norma Pomares González
Shiu Fen Hu
Michaël Kowalski
Jorge Zeferino Martínez Pérez, Jr.
Juan Alfredo Medina Ortiz
Abdul Rehman Mohammed
Fernando G. Noriega Guajardo
Francisco G. Noriega Guajardo
Jea Jun Park
Raquel Ramírez
Yasmina Reghay
Ian Christopher Figueroa Schmehl
Sandra Guadalupe Serna
Ratna Dewi Tanojo
Adela Vásquez
Kuei-Chiang Wang
Yingping Weng

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Master of Science
Cynthia Ann García
Sandra J. Harvey
Master of Science in Education
Amy Ann Alaniz
Sandra Alvarez del Castillo
María Cecilia Briones
Hugo De La Viña
Mucia María Ramírez Flores
Nelia Gil
Nora Elena Rangel
Gerardo Sifuentes
Verónica A. N. Torres
Fidencio Javier Treviño
Abby Belle Willett

Candidates for undergraduate degrees from A&M International this Spring are listed according to their respective College.

COLLEGE OF ARTS & HUMANITIES

Bachelor of Arts
Miriam M. Aguilar
Verónica Barrientos
Laura Cruz
Carlos Evaristo Flores
Cynthia Flores-Perkins
Verónica Gallegos
Dora Alicia Galván
María Isabel Gaona-Woods
Alejandro García
Altagracia Isabel Benavides de García
Graciela A. Gutiérrez
Dolores P. Hernández
Graciela Isabel Hernández
Dante Hugo Madrigal
Jesús Ricardo Mendiola
Henry Anthony Miller
Mónica Esmeralda Muñoz
Jerardo Enoch Peña
Elsa Raquel Pruneda
Andrew Arturo Ramírez
Jaime Ramírez
Patricia Ann Reyna
Estella Rodríguez
Juan Carlos Rodríguez
Pedro Rodríguez
María Graciela Salinas
Jennie Littleton Sánchez
Sandra Ann Sánchez
Maricela Pérez Treviño
Elisa Valdez
Judith Lynn Garay
Karla Marlette Winterroth
Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences
Verónica Benavides
Geraldine Carrillo
Lydia Marina Delgado
Julissa Gámez
María de la Luz García
Bertha Alicia Salinas
Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice
Yolanda Gutiérrez Castillo
José Marcos Estrada
Cynthia Georgina Garza
Michael W. Gutiérrez
Ernesto Martínez, Jr.
Daniel Ramon Moreno
Daniel Sarmiento

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachlor of Business Administration in Accounting
Norma Nadia Ayala
Rosa Elia González
Jorge Alberto Gutiérrez
Irasema Jasso
Sandra Llano
Ramiro Roberto Moreno, Jr.
Thuy Thi Nguyen
San Juanita Sepúlveda
Bachelor of Business Administration in Business Administration
Raquel Gutiérrez
Luis Miguel Martínez
Juanita Silvia Ovalle Benavídez
Bachelor of Business Administration in Computer Information Systems
Ana Elsa Alfaro
Javier Cárdenas
Martha Castro
Paulita Méndez-García
Sandra M. Hernández
Josuee Lope
Nadia M. Plascencia
Marjorie Elizabeth Rodetis
Arianna Cristina Rodríguez
Hanish Rameshbhai Sharma
Gabriela Herrera Tamez
Bachelor of Business Administration in Finance
Juan Roberto Castillo
Brenda Elizabeth Garza
Luis Justo González, III
Rubén Rosález, Jr.
Sally Lozano Tijerina
Bachelor of Business Administration in Management
Adriana S. Carrizales Galindo
Moisés Lee De León
Jesús Ricardo González, Jr.
Elizabeth Jaimes
Norma Gene Robles
Esmeralda Vásquez
Bachelor of Business Administration in Marketing
Keren Hernández Cervantes
Claudia Torres
Rebecca I. Zapata

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies
Jessica Gabriela Acevedo
Eva Lynn Barraza
Rosa Isela Carranza
Rosa A. Ramos De La Garza
Verónica Domínguez
María Guadalupe García
Sylvia Melissa García
Sallia Mariel Garza
Laura Lisa González
Mayra González
Ana María Gutiérrez
Doria Elizabeth Hicks
Mónica Ortegón
Patricia Rooney Pérez
Guadalupe Cruz Martínez-Ramírez
Rosa Yvonne Ramos
Cynthia Rocha
Lori Valenciano Arredondo
Francisco Javier Vásquez
Antonio Vela, III
Susan Yvette Valdez
María Liliana Villarreal
Bachelor of Science in Fitness & Sports
Kristina Elizabeth Aponte
Jorge Alberto Coronado

COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Bachelor of Arts
Arturo Botello
Jo Emma Farías
Trina Jean Garza
Sandra Edith Guadiana
Melinda Pérez
Sylvia Araceli Rodríguez
Jovannelly Zaragoza
Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences
Gabriela Alonzo
Bachelor of Science in Chemistry
Melinda Pérez
Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Lucía Antu
Gerardo Flores
Ana Laura García
Yvonne Marie García
Sandra A. Llano
Sarah Frances Mederos
Anita Elsa Murie
María Del Carmen Ramírez
Sandra P. Santos
Luis A. Valdez
Marco Antonio Vela

For additional information about Spring Graduation, please contact the Office of Public Affairs and Information Services at 326.2180.

University office hours are from 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday-Friday.

Journalists who need additional information or help with media requests and interviews should contact the Office of Public Affairs and Information Services at pais@tamiu.edu