Texas A&M International University Graduates Record Spring 1999 Class

The largest group of students receiving undergraduate or graduate degrees in the history of Texas A&M International University participated in Spring 1999 Commencement Exercises Saturday, May 15 at the Kinesiology/Convocation building.

235 candidates for degrees participated in the morning ceremonies.

Keynote Speaker Frederick D. McClure, member of The Texas A&M University System Board of Regents and former assistant to Presidents Reagan and Bush, reminded the candidates for graduation that higher education empowers them to be individuals of consequence.

The traditional student response was provided by the class' top graduate, Veronica Serna.

Highlights of the morning ceremonies were the introduction of the University's largest group of freshmen to complete their undergraduate education at the University, the announcement of Dr. Xiaoming Zhang, Assistant Professor of History, as Faculty Scholar of the Year and the performance of the A&M International Chorale and Friends.

Candidates for graduate degrees from A&M International this Spring are listed according to their respective College.

College of Arts and Humanities

Master of Arts in Counseling and Psychology
María del Rosario Anaya de Sanmiguel
Martha D. Aristotelidis
Gabriela Cano-Luna
Nora Elia Estrada
Elda Góngora
Adelaida Flores Hernández
Bethany E.N. Hilzendeger
Eliseo J. Olivares
Judith Marie Ramos
Gustavo Salazar, II
Gilberto Salinas Mohamed
María Cristina Serrano
Marco Gabriel Tijerina
Master of Arts in English
Nydia Rosa García
Master of Arts in History
John Patrick Flanagan
Master of Arts in Sociology
Brad Edward Huffaker
The university's first recepients of its new Master of Arts in Spanish were María Dolores Orellano Pérez and Ernesto Valadéz.

Master of Science in Criminal Justice 
Laura Viridiana Canela

College of Business Administration

Master of Business Administration
Carlos Alberto Bedian
Olga Leticia Cantú
Azeneth R. de Luna
Arturo García
Olga Alicia Guerra
Abdelkrim Nabih
Angélica Eva María Pettersson
Andrés Ramón
Carolina Irenne Villarreal Ochoa
Master of Business Administration in International Banking
Nieves Mary Alvarez Gómez
Alvaro Elías Lezama
Master of Business Administration in International Trade
Luis Carlos Bernal Millán
José A. Carranza
Zoila Covarrubias
Lucía Delgado
Stephen C. Flagor
Guillermo R. García, Jr.
Sandra D. González
Suresh Kumar
Luz I. Leal
Lance J. Lucas
Gabriel Ochirosi
Irma Pérez-Vargas
Tadhya Rak-Amnouykit
Gilberto Sánchez, Jr.
Master of Professional Accountancy
Sandra E. Carmona
Alvaro L. Martínez

Master of Science in Information Systems
Jirasak Dumrongstien
Gerardo Martínez
Hassan Mousaid
Ramón Muñoz
Gabriel Ochirosi
Arn Ramírez
Pongsak Supanichvoraparch
Gabriel Angel Viera

College of Education

Master in Science in Education
Melissa Cordelia Cavazos
Melissa Yvonne Cruz
Nora Alicia Elliott
Gloria Martínez Galván
Priscilla Montalvo García
Selina Sandoval Gómez
James Ernest Kirchenbauer
Mary Ybarra Lara
Pedro Lara, Jr.
Melba Lozano
Diana Luna
Elva Margarita Martínez
Maricela Martínez
Cordelia Martínez Nava
María Cristina V. Palacios
Elisa H. Peña
Ana María Rojas-Smith
Jacqueline Loraine Sáenz
Mayra N. Rodríguez Solorio
Sanjuanita Villanueva
Claudia Deyanira Villarreal
Ruby Madrigal Villarreal
Candidates for undergraduate degrees from A&M International this Spring are listed according to their respective College.

College of Arts and Humanities

Bachelor of Arts
Herminia Rivera Alarcón
José Efraín Baeza, Jr.
Benjamín Cabello
Conrad Cantú, Jr.
Humberto Cardenas, Jr.
Lilian Aideé Castillo
Margarita Colón
Alejandra Díaz
Bertha Cristina Elizondo
Miriam Fernández
Gerardo Gilberto Flores
Robert Gallegos
Héctor Javier García
Jesús Cruz García, Jr.
Rafael García
Sylvia Barrera García
Francisco Javier Gloria
Omar González
Debra Lynne Helt
Roberto Hugo Hernandez
Ismael Hugo Hinojosa
José Isabel Jasso
Samantha Elizabeth Johnson
Linda Marie Lozano
Francisco Emigdio Martínez, Jr.
Sonia Moya
Juan Antonio Orozco
Laura Esther Peña
Anthony Thomas Rigal, Sr.
Yvonne Rodríguez
René Rubio
Guadalupe Sánchez, Jr.
Alexander Santos
Eduardo Héctor Treviño
Antonio Z. Vela
Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences
Sylvia Larralde Acevedo
Griselda R. Alvarez
Rosa Elva Alvarez
Juan Arriaga, Jr.
Tito Ramón Avila, Jr.
Ida Chamberlain
Migdalia Arabella Cué Flores
Alberto Garibay, Jr.
Concepción S. González
Perla Inez González
Sonia Consuelo González
María Isabel Ramírez-Johnson
María Lourdes Lara
Alberto Alfonso Ortiz Jimenéz
Marcia Lynn Peña
Aida Estella Ríos
J. Marcelo Salinas
Lydia Reyes Sánchez
Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice
Pedro A. Alvarado
José G. Berrones
Alicia Blanco
Lilian Aideé Castillo
Alonso Chapa
Irma Elena De La Cruz
David Lynn García
César Gabriel Hernández
Reynaldo Infante, Jr.
Enrique Martínez
Jorge Martínez, Jr.
Yesenia Isela Martínez
Robert H. Ponce
Esmeralda Ramírez
Rosa M. Ramos
Valerie Salinas
Gumaro Teodoro Valdivias
Eladio René Zúñiga

College of Business Administration

Bachlor of Business Administration in Accounting
José Manuel Escalera
Patricia Holguín
Raúl Santiago Montiel, Jr.
Salvador Núñez Pérez
Dorina C. Shadid
Daniel Treviño
Bachelor of Business Administration in Business Administration
Barbara Ann Garza
Antonio González
Cynthia Ramos
Juan De Dios Vargas, Jr.
Bachelor of Business Administration in Computer Information Systems
Elsa Adriana González
Juan José González
Bachelor of Business Administration in Finance
Guillermo Arevalo
Edgar Federico Chapa
Eloy Paredes, Jr.
Ronald Lance Price
José Salvador Tellez, II
Lourdes Marcela Villarreal
Bachelor of Business Administration in Management
Karla Robles de la Rosa
Erica Hinojosa
Jeannie Ann Johnson
Estela Martínez
Edward Maya
Julia Molina
Teresa O. Padilla
Bachelor of Business Administration in Marketing
Araceli Chapa
Lilia Ann García
Melissa González
Gerardo Guerra
Arturo Sánchez, III
Bachelor of Business Administration in Transportation and Logistics
Raúl Gabriel Perales

College of Education

Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies
Esther Ann Alfaro
María Inez Berra
Martha E. Bickel
Eliza Adriana Carranco
Rocío Chavana
Araceli P. Cortez
Leticia García-Cruz
Adriana G. Cuéllar
María Isabel Cueva
Cynthia Araceli Donovan
Beatriz Rodríguez Escamilla
Jessica Denise Flores
Liz Arlene García
Consuelo Garza
Lydia Bustamante Garza
Aurora González Infante
Paula Polly Landeck
Guillermina López
Diana Elizabeth Méndez
Leonor Cristina Mendiola
Gina Yvonne Morales
Laura Elena Muñoz
Azucena Leticia Olivares
Cynthia Peña
Jeanette Andrea Ramírez
Azalia Cecilia Reyes
Lydia Venessa Saldívar
Mirna Isolina Flores-Salinas
Verónica Serna
Yahnira Lizbeth Soto
José Carlos Valadéz
Griselda Vásquez
Nora Elia Villarreal

College of Science and Technology

Bachelor of Arts
Raymundo Castillo, Jr.
Guadalupe Cortinas, Jr.
Jorge Domínguez, Jr.
Reynaldo Guerrero
Yolanda Martínez
Maribel Julissa Campos Mitsui
Pedro Antonio Palizo
Valerie Danielle Perales
Abril Alejandra Pineda
Devon Marie Ramírez
Paula Karina Reyes
Cynthia Geneva Ruffing
Guadalupe Sáenz, III
Maxsimo Salazar
Juan Ricardo Sauceda
Adriana Lisa Vela
Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences
María Antonietta González
Idalia Zapata
Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Enedina Berrones
Marie Christine Dillon-González
Susana María Rodríguez Guevara
María Del Rosario Hernández
Victor Madrigal
Martha B. Salinas
For additional information on Spring 1999 Commencement Exercises, please contact the Office of Public Affairs and Information Services at 326.2180 or visit offices located in the Sue and Killam Library, Room 268.

University office hours are from 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday-Friday.

Journalists who need additional information or help with media requests and interviews should contact the Office of Public Affairs and Information Services at pais@tamiu.edu