TAMIU Spring Grads Number 256

256 candidates for graduation received undergraduate or graduate degrees in Spring Commencement Exercises held Friday evening at Texas A&M International University.

Among those graduating were the University's first graduates of the D. D. Hachar Honors Program and the first student to earn one of the University's three new music degrees.

Consul of Mexico Daniel Hernandez Joseph provided the evening's Commencement Address.

Candidates for graduate degrees included:

COLLEGE OF ARTS & HUMANITIES

Melissa Herrera earned the Master of Arts in Counseling Psychology.

The Master of Arts in History was received by Mark Adison Bailey and Rebecca Cavazos Sepúlveda.

Elizabeth Alonzo, Luís Eduardo De La Garza and Elda Gongora all earned the Master of Public Administration.

The Master of Science in Criminal Justice was received by Linda Griselda Ramírez, Luís Tinajero Sr. and George Trigo

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Earning the Master of Business Administration were

José Antonio Camargo, José Francisco Chavira, Jesús Gerardo López,

Rámon Mendiola III, Alejandro Moguel Echeverria, Javier José Murillo,

María Julia Rosales Ruíz, Miguel Angel Serapio Ríos, Pablo Enrique Serrano Luna and Barbara Ann Wherry.

Shintaro Kadonosono received the Master of Business Administration

in International Banking.

Juan Gerardo Alfaro, Marisela Farías Ridgley, Gregory Guantos,

Ada Myrtha Moreno, Sajith Sreedharan Nelluveli, Maysa Alves Orelli, and

Mukunthan Panneerselvam earned the Master of Business Administration in International Trade.

The Master of Science in Information Systems was received by

Rahul Bellary, Sanjay Borra, Nageswaraprasad Venkata Challapalli, Yu-Hsien Chang, Víctor Chapa, Ruth María del Carmen Chatelain Jardón, Jagadish Chintala, Nageshwar Rao Gatla, Subroto Husin,Shahzada Muhammad Imran, Praveen Kumar Kanapala, Rifatul Islam Mia, Sushma Patibandla, Sumesh Babu Pervala, Syed Munawar Shah Haroni and Sai Krishna Velamuru.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

The Master of Science Curriculum and Instruction was earned by

Sonia Margarita Reyna and the Master of Science in Generic Special Education by

Melissa Anne Charó, Mónica Lyn Flores and Mariana Gutiérrez Salazar.

The Master of Science in Education-Educational Administration was received by María Thelma Solís.

COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

The Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies was earned by

Guadalupe Cortinas Jr.

Candidates for undergraduate degrees were:

COLLEGE OF ARTS & HUMANITIES

Bachelor of Arts

Communication - Alma Rosa Castaño Rodríguez and Sonia García.

English - Adriana Cárdenas, Víctor José García, Deborah Garza,

Jessica J. Garza and Josie Garza.

History - Gregorio Arreazola, Griselda De Alba, Juan J. Escobar,

Héctor Garza Jr., Mary Cruz Pacheco Hinojosa, Guillermo H. Reséndez Jr. and

Nicodemus Soliz Jr.

Political Science - Santiago Martínez and Ricardo Salinas Jr.

Psychology - Drucilla Octavia Campos-Bernal, Paola Gissel Chávez,

Sahyly Del Valle Anaya, Roberto García Jr., María J. López, Selma Nanette Maldonado, Patricia D. Mancha, María Beatriz Morales Barberena, Ramiro Peña Jr., Erika Rodríguez and Gilberto Vargas.

Reading - Lisa Yvette Castillo, Nydia Medina-Gutiérrez, Elida Ramírez,

Aurora Santos and Sara Isabel Vela.

Sociology - Barrie Anne Butler, Orlando Canizales, Ana L. Guerrero,

Carmen Alicia Pérez, Mary Angelic Rodríguez and Rossina Salas.

Spanish - Jessica Bravo, Aída Carolina Durán and Anayanci Garza.

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences - Raúl González Jr., José Dario López, Liliana C. Rocha, José Antonio Romo, Margarita Talan y de la Rosa.

Bachelor of Music - Rámon Moni Godines

Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice - Claudia Jeanette Alcala,

Juan Alejandro, Francisco Alvarez Jr., Elvia N. Berlanga, Rose Marie Brewster,

Jorge A. Cantú, Héctor Javier García Jr., and Héctor Guerra.

Also, Adriana Hernández, Francisco Javier Hernández,

Leticia Peña Lancon, José Aaron López, Nadia Moreno Kennedy, Priscilla Rodríguez, Richard Talis Sparks, Laura Patricia Villarreal.

Bachelor of Social Work - Susana Berrones, Sanjuanita De Luna,

Janie M. García, Astrid Iliana Hinojosa and María Yvette Romero.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Business Administration -

Accounting - Adriana Isabel Cano, Raquel García-Ríos, Efrain Garza,

Cecilia Ledesma, John Marcos López, Mirella Mora, Linda Grace Pérez and

Andres Antonio Ponce.

Also, Benita Yvette Preciado, Leticia S. Ibarra-Quiróz, Ruben Ruíz,

Karla Castro Salinas, Rosbel Soliz Jr., Norma Paulina Treviño, Ernesto Váldez and Dora Jean Walker.

Business Administration - Carlos Alejandro Fernández.

Computer Information Systems - Juan Pablo Benavides,

María Isabel Cantú, Karim M. Garza, Arturo González, Alma Ruth Guerrero,

Antonio Ibarra Jr., Marco Antonio Martínez, Sonia I. Moreno, Juan Antonio Ramírez, Eduardo Romero, Rodolfo Sánchez II and Iliana Diana Patricia Villarreal.

Finance - Melissa Adriana Solís-López, David Ramos and

Abraham Rocha.

Management - Mónica Cecilia Flores Montemayor,

Víctor Mario Flores, Dalia D. Garza-García, Elda Eileen Garza,

Kourosh Khosraviyani, Aidé Guadalupe Martínez, Verónica Ramos,

Guillermo Riojas, César Armando Rodríguez, Servando Rodríguez,

Jaime Cruz Sosa and Adelaido Uribe III.

Marketing - Hipatia Medina Agreda, Gloria Ríos and

Norma A. Ríos.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies

Bilingual Education - Norma Alicia González.

Early Childhood Education - Laura Estela Estevis, Cynthia Garza-Hernández, Sara Alicia De Los Santos-Herrera, Patricia Lucio, Kristin Marie Natera, Maribel Santillano and Rubi Valadez.

English - Jessica Lynn Estevis and Lynette Marsol Jasso.

History - Vicky De La Cerda

Reading - Gerardo Cadena

Special Education - Virginia Patricia Acosta.

Bachelor of Science

Early Childhood Education with Bilingual Specialization -

Lilia M. Alvarado, Martina M. Bernal, Lorena García, Yajaira Edith García,

Laila Garza, Nora Cristina González, Bibiana Hinojosa García, Vanessa Lucinda Hinojosa Quintanilla, Laura Asuncíon Ríos Tobías and Verónica Sandoval.

Early Childhood Education with Reading Specialization -

Lorielle Tijerina.

Fitness & Sports - José Coss, Angel Eduardo Cruz,

Claudia De La Cruz, Miriam Elizabeth García, Candido Santiago Godines,

Mario Manuel González Jr., Dinorah Abdali Hernández-Martínez, Leticia Isabel Longoria, Ana Margarita Romero, Sandra M. Rosas and Gabriela A. Villarreal.

Reading - Verónica R. Aleman

Special Education - Martha Elia Madrigal and Octavio Pruneda.

COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Bachelor of Arts

Biology - Roxana Castillo, Pamela Clark, Adrian Domínguez and

Daniel Eli Sánchez.

Mathematics - Claudia Izquierdo and Lydia Susana Martínez.

Bachelor of Science

Biology - Heriberto Castro, Charles Edward Dalrymple, Melissa Del Castillo, Luís Ricardo de León, Aurora Domínguez, Sergio Ethan Espinoza,

Azalea Iris Flores, Noe M. Flores, Alejandro Antonio Gammon, Fuzhan F. Parhizgar, Anna María Romanelli, Erika Torres and Ambrosio Vela III.

Chemistry - Daniel Muñoa and Raúl Leonidas Nuques Arcos

Bachelor of Science in Nursing - Ana Luisaa Almaguer, Rámon Amezcua Jr., Radka Klosova Arnold, Pablo Cortéz III, Olga Talina Espinoza,

Sandra Gloria Gallegos, Héctor Emilio García, Belinda Garza, Lisa Yvette González, San Juanita Hernández, Jessica Annette Pacheco Hinojosa, Rosa Ana Juárez, Verónica Lugo and Irvette Vianey Molina.

Also, Juan Alberto Neira, Mónica Remedios Ramírez, Rosa Alicia Rayo,

Laura Rodríguez, Gerardina Saenz, Howard Keith Scott, Annette Gutiérrez Segovia, Ruth Silva, Cheryl Lynn Lucas-Thackerson, Melissa Urbina García,

Brenda Ruth Vásquez, María Alejandra Vásquez, Pauline Ann Vásquez, Yvette Adele Villalon, Barbara Ann Villarreal, Mónica Patricia Villarreal, Tanni Marie Villarreal, Yolanda C. Yzquierdo and Flora Yesenia Zapata.

Marshalls for the ceremonies were Dr. Willie Cargill, professor, College of Business Administration, and Dr. Peter Haruna, assistant professor, College of Arts an Humanities.

For more information, contact the Office of the Registrar at 326.2250. University office hours for the Spring Semester are Monday-Friday from 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. Summer hours begin May 16 when the University begins a four-day schedule with office hours from 7:30 a.m. - 6 p.m. Monday-Thursday. The University will be closed on Fridays.

General Registration for Summer Session I will be held on Thursday, May 29 from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Classes begin on Monday, June 2 and will end Thursday, July 3.

Summer Session II General Registration will take place on Monday, July 7 from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Classes begin Tuesday, July 8 and will conclude Thursday, August 7.

Long Summer Session General Registration will also be held on Thursday, May 29. Classes begin Monday, June 2 and conclude Thursday, August 7.

For more information, contact the Office of the Registrar, e-mail enroll@tamiu.edu or visit tamiu.edu


Journalists who need additional information or help with media requests and interviews should contact the Office of Public Affairs and Information Services at pais@tamiu.edu