165 TAMIU Students Participate in Commencement Saturday

165 candidates for graduation will participate in Spring Commencement Exercises Saturday at 9 a.m. at Texas A&M International University's South Green.

The morning's keynote address will be provided by Dr. Norma E. Cantu, Professor of English, who was selected by students as their commencement speaker. Saturday's graduation ceremonies are the first conducted at the University's new campus in north Laredo.

The candidates for graduation are as follows:

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND HUMANITIES

Receiving the Master of Arts in Counseling Psychology will be Amanda Gaye Bean, Mary Sue Blackhurst, Luis Enrique Flores, Aliza F. Oliveros and Raquel Martinez Tijerina.

The Master of Arts in English will be received by Sara Alicia Pompa and Leticia Emilia Urbina.

Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies, Sylvia E. Vargas.

Master of Science in Criminal Justice, Ana Maria Perez Gabriel.

Bachelor of Arts degree recipients include Sara Alicia Barrios, Mark Christian Cantu, Pablo Casarez, Ernesto Davila, Leticia Dillard, Raquel Estrada, Dianette M. Fernandez, Noe Garcia, III, Juanita Leticia Garcia Garza, Juan Hector Gonzalez, Clyde Guerra, Jr., Claudia Celeste Gutierrez, Rosa Maria Montes, Nancy P. Kuykendall de Pacheco, Monica Lyn Pena, Annabell Perales, Laura Perez, Maritza Yvette Perez, Angelique Pulido-Garcia, Claudia Izar Rios, Ana M. Rivera, Nancy Araceli Rodroguez, Rosa Aurora Rodriguez Castaneda, Martha Nelly Torres, Luis Alonzo Vela and Lydia Villarreal.

Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences degrees will be earned by Marcos Benavides, Adriana Cassiano, Guadalupe de la O, Sylvia G. Leal, Veronica G. Martinez, Rebecca Cobos Morales, Norma Perez, Rosenda Kaye Perez, Lorrie Santos, KaRyna Ericka Smith and Lucia Trevino.

The Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice will be received by Agustin Dovalina, III, Kirstin Delayne Guerra, Margarita Ana Meza, Luis Raul Quesada, Monica Evonne Salinas and Helen Stillman.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

The Master of Business Administration will be received by Guillermo Bedolla Romero, Laura Ana De la Garza, Elizabeth Mary Espinosa, Juan Eduardo Riojas and Rogerio Zepeda.

The Master of Business Administration in International Banking will be earned by Javier C. Barrientos, (Jenny) Yanping Liu, Petra A. Maynard, Yingjun Que, Mamta Rai, Scarlett Marķa de los Angeles Romero, Roger Alberto Sobalvarro and Samuel Lee Touchet.

Master of Business Administration in International Trade recipients include Javier C. Barrientos, Joseph J. Becza, Bruce Gerard Born, II, Hui Cheng, Clarence Moses Chue, Elizabeth Todd Flege, Jose Luis Flores, Jr., Jose Eduardo Iznaola Sepulveda, Kriztella Ivonne Lopez, Ricardo M. Marcotulli, Carlos H. Mata, Jr., Merlyn Miller, Christopher Noel Robertson, Eric Brian Rudkin and Fernando Saenz.

Master of Professional Accountancy, Qiang Wei.

Bachelor of Business Administration degrees in the following areas will be awarded:

Accounting

Adriana Aide Felix, William T. Hale, Ruben A. Juarez, Lucy Lucio, Monica Yvette Mora, Calvin John Nshimyumuremyi, Juan Manuel Rodriguez and Tracy Leigh Williams.

Business Administration

Albino Martinez and Diane Prince.

Computer Information Systems

Raul Gabriel Barrera.

Finance

Rebecca Ann Albidrez, Hugo Garcia, Jaime Gutierrez and Cynthia Maritza Ruiz.

Management

Clement Gerard Muvunankiko and Paul Rene Porras.

Marketing

Zubin Jhurani, Abraham Perez Iturriaga, Aryana Roselle Rios.

Transportation and Logistics

Linda M. Santa Cruz

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Master of Science, Maria del Rosario Salinas.

Master of Science in Education will be received by Maria Hermelinda Arambula, Anna R. Bergstrom, Myrna Lizette G. Canales, Melissa Chapa, Esperanza D.L.S. Gallegos, T. Horst Giese, Cynthia Villarreal Guerra, Elsa Yvonne Gutierrez, Deanna Kim Hoff, Edith S. Landeck, Sylvia M. Leal, Margarita Andalan Marquez, Thelma J. Reyes-Martinez, Zulema Rosa Mata, Imelda Mendiola, Cynthia Salinas Moreno, Adriana C. Pelayo, Maria Guadalupe Perez-Hernandez, Elda Alicia Lopez-Rangel, Yolanda Paez Rocha, Lucy Ayala Rodarte, Melissa Ruiz-Jolly, Elva Yvette Soliz, John R. Stewart, III, Samuel A. Tijerina, Leticia Gretel De Hoyos Trejo and Elma Linda Pruneda Villarreal.

Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies will be earned by Patricia Yuridia Alvarado, Maricela Benavides, Teresa Gloria-Benavides, Araceli Cantu, Norma Anna Carranco, Mirna Castilla, Elva Laura Elizondo, Maria de Jesus Ferdin, Maricela Galindo and Jeannette Garza.

Also, Lorena Giron, Martha Sylvia Gonzalez, Sonia Maria Gallegos-Gonzalez, Olga Lydia Hernandez, Carol Collins Long, Melissa Yvonne Lopez, Cecilia Marchan Cornejo, Celina Narvaez Mata, Jennifer Anissa Pena, Ana Lilia Rivera, Jacqueline Salas and Norma G. Villastrigo.

COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Receiving the Bachelor of Arts degree will be Sylvia Castillo-Trevino, Ricardo Herrera, Jr., Belinda Medina, Fidel Angel Mireles, Jr., Noe Fernando Paredes, Rodrigo Roque Perez, Irma Alicia Ramirez, Mireya Ramos, Marcelino Rangel, III and Veronica Rivera.

The Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences will be earned by Judith Azalea Escamilla, Isabel Munoz.

The Bachelor of Science in Nursing will be earned by Graciela C. Gonzalez.

Marshalls for the commencement exercises will be Dr. David Roberts, Assistant Professor of Business Administration, and Dr. Michael Roth, Assistant Professor of Natural Sciences.

For more information on Texas A&M International University's Spring Commencement Exercises, please contact the Office of Public Affairs and Information Services, 326 - 2180.

TAMIU office hours are from 8 a.m.- 5 p.m. Monday-Friday.