Spring Graduates Number 225 Saturday at A&M International

Candidates for undergraduate or graduate degrees for Texas A&M International University's Spring Commencement Exercises held Saturday, May 12 numbered 225.

Exercises took place in the Kinesiology-Convocation Building at 9 a.m. Commencement speaker was Dr. Ricardo G. Cigarroa, Member of the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board.

Highlights of the Exercises including the awarding of an Honorary Doctor of Arts degree to longtime Laredo dance educator Altagracia Azios-Garcia and the naming of Dr. Eduardo Hinjosa as the first Professor Emeritus for the University's College of Education.

Candidates for graduate degrees from A&M International this Spring are listed according to their respective College.

COLLEGE OF ARTS & HUMANITIES

Master of Arts in English, Anita Lina Guerra. Master of Arts in Political Science, Michelle Yvonne Pérez.

Master of Arts in Sociology, María C. Maldonado, Tonya Leigh-Nathaniel and Kara Thorndyke.

Master of Arts in Spanish, Elvia Morales Arzola, Jorge L. Bacelis and M. J. Elia Puente Valdés.

Master of Arts in Counseling Psychology, María Teresa Quesada and Manuel G. Sánchez, Jr.

Master of Public Administration, Elizabeth Newman Martínez.

Master of Science in Criminal Justice, Anthony Gómez, Montie L. Guthrie, Sara Louinda Trujillo and Albino Allen Walker

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Master of Business Administration, Alejandra Ambrose, Rita Ancira,

Diana Cecilia García Guerra, Verónica Garza, Alán González, Liliana Erika Lamadrid Hernández, Felipe Martínez, III, Valente Pérez Vega and Claudia I. Rangel Limón.

Master of Business Administration in International Banking, Willie O'Brian Burleson, Dorina Kabashi and Leonid Anatolyevich Kmito.

Master of Business Administration in International Trade, Saif Ahmed, Comfort Nanaama Appiah, Kirby Lynn Condron, Hugo L. Cornú, Daisuke Maejima and Mónica Elisa Soto.

Master of Professional Accountancy, Minerva Ayala Santos.

Master of Science in Information Systems, Mustapha El Miloudi, Syed Shawn Fazlurrehman, Ahlam Halifi, Edward William Hernández, María Esther Hernández, Pramod Kumar K.C., Amal Laaoula Renata Lara,, Chang Hee Lee, María Luisa Méndez, José Murillo, Miguel Francisco Rangel, Scott Jason Roberts, Joe A. Ruiz, Jr. and Alexandra Solís Campillo.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Master of Science, Richard L. Shinn.

Master of Science in Education, Geraldina Cantú Arredondo, Israel Castilla, Lisa Ann Haberkorn, Julissa Liendo, Sylvia Mata, Elizabeth B. Núñez, Iván Ramírez, María Elva C. Rodríguez, Sandra Saldaña, Jane Marie Treviño, Armida Liz Villarreal.

COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies, Brenda Anabel Esquivel.

Candidates for undergraduate degrees from A&M International this Spring are listed according to their respective College.

COLLEGE OF ARTS & HUMANITIES

Bachelor of Arts, José Alberto Aguilar, Celina Yvette Alvarado, Ada Joella Ballesteros, Alberta Canela, Verónica R. Cantú, Tamara Davis Casso, María Apolinar Cuéllar, Laura Irene De León, María Azucena Domínguez, María Luisa Elizondo, Cordelia Casso Flores, Aida Campos Garza, Roberto Alejandro Gómez, Beatriz Canales Guevara, Juan José Guevara, Richard Alan Hall, Eric Shane Hopes, Edward P. Matos, Eloy Morales, Jr., Oscar Moreno, Jessica Olivia Orduña, Quetzalcoatl Alfredo Palapa-Rodríguez,

Gema Laura Paredes, José R. Pérez, III, Nadia Carolina Pulido, Anna Laura Raines, Anna Gila Ramírez, María de la Luz Ramírez, Jessica Ramón, Maribel Rangel, Guadalupe Rodríguez, Laura Olivia Rodríguez, María Alejandra Rodríguez, Alejandra Elvia Soto, Sylvia Treviño, Joyce Lynndell Vanek, Valerie Lynn Vitela, Brandy Lea Wills

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences, Adriana Zenia Díaz, Cynthia Valenciano Flores, Rolando Javier San Miguel.

Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice, Ricardo Acosta, Omar Ayala, Jr., Graciela Cabriales, Samuel Cruz, Rebecca Dávalos, Connie J. Kuriata, Joaquín Romero, III, Leonardo Torres.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Business Administration in Accounting, Gabriela Delgado, Edna Elizabeth Escamilla Hernández, Daniel Carlos Flores, Mary Elizabeth González, Luis Alberto Gutiérrez, Stephanie Lynn Hernández, Perla M. Nieto, Lorena Reyna, Sandra Vargas

Bachelor of Business Administration in Computer Information Systems, Jaime Fernando Alvarado, Alberto Chávez, Jr., Frank Fanelle, III, Aladdin Tesla Hall, Javier Alejandro Martínez, Maribel Mata, Gilberto J. Pérez

Bachelor of Business Administration, Marisela Briseño, Ana María Cavazos, Juan P. Cortinas, Jr., Gabriela De León, María C. Domenech, Adriana Gallardo, Liz Adriana García-Mendoza, Ricardo E. Garza, Cristina González, Gabriel Alonso González Sánchez, Julio César González, Betina Raquel Gutiérrez, German Jaime, Bertha Isabel Mena, Juan Carlos Merla, Gerardo Narváez, Marcela Karina Gutiérrez-Palapa, Claudia Yvette Peña, Cristina Pérez, Lizeth Adriana Pérez Gómez, Magda Ramírez, Cordelia Rodríguez, Ileana Romero Ornelas, Javier Solís, Jr., Dennis Lee Starnes and Rolando Vela.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies, Benito Antonio Bondoc, Jr., Mónica Cristina Cavazos, Guillermo Alberto Chapa Ramos, María Luisa Flores, Leonor Estela Garza, Linda Michelle Garza, Clara Esther Griffin, Analee Gutiérrez, Sara Alicia Vázquez Hinojosa, María de Lourdes Isaac, Roberta Marie López, Elizabeth Yvonne Merla, Christina LeeAnn Mertens-Piña, Irma Molina, Yvonne Pérez, Celia Ramírez, Socorro Reyes, Perla Yvette Sánchez, Vanessa Sánchez, Zulema Santos, Shantal Shehab.

Bachelor of Science in Fitness & Sports, Fernando Guerra, Claudia Kristina Hernández, Frank Idrogo.

COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Bachelor of Arts, Ana Peña Dawson, Ray De La Peña, Francisco Eduardo González, Jr., Susana Hinojosa, María G. Villagran.

Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences, Jorge Antonio Flores.

Bachelor of Science in Biology, Elisa Cuéllar, Margarita Hernández, Adriana Edith Juárez, Christopher Lozano, Daniela Alessandra Ochoa.

Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, Alice Alma Benavides, Lety Sara Philip.

Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Claudia Carolina Beltrán, Margarito Benítez, Daniel Cabrera, III, Rogelio Magdiel Cantú, Roberto Castañeda, Jr., Irasema Cornejo Alonso, Vicente Domínguez, III,Esther Espinoza, Cynthia E. Fraga, Absalon Gámez, Amy Lorraine Guerra, Sandee Elaine Guerrero, Elizabeth Ann Kazen, Edward S. Lampinstein, Dalia Flores Martínez, Guadalupe Javier Medellín, Jr., Angélica María Michelangeli, Billy H. Noel, Jerome Sixbert Nataki, Mónica Michele Palizo, Mary Plattner,Sylvia Christina Puente, Sonia Reyna, Laura Lee Ruiz, Rosa Guadalupe Saldívar, Marycarmen Salinas, Bertha Alicia Sánchez, San Juanita Vela, Alejandro Villarreal, Armando Villarreal, Jr.

For additional information, please contact the Office of the Registrar at 326.2250.


Journalists who need additional information or help with media requests and interviews should contact the Office of Public Affairs and Information Services at pais@tamiu.edu