TAMIU Graduates 157

157 candidates for graduation participated in Summer Commencement Exercises this past Saturday at Texas A&M International University's South Plaza.

The morning's keynote address was provided by District 72 State Representative Robert Junell, Chair of the House Appropriations Committee.

The candidates for graduation were as follows:


COLLEGE OF ARTS AND HUMANITIES

Master of Arts in Counseling Psychology

Mary Sue Blackhurst, Rosa Ana Espinosa-Garcia, Jesus Dionisio Flores, Luis Enrique Flores, Patricia A. Galvan, Aliza Flores Oliveros, Diana I. Resendez, Cynthia Laura Rodriguez, Luz Edith Serna, Raquel Martinez Tijerina and Melissa Yvonne Valle.

Master of Arts in English

Analicia C. Buentello, Magdalena Flores-Alexander, Monica Michelle Dominguez and Yolanda Levy.

Master of Arts in History

James Alex Garza.

Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies

Efrain J. Laurel

Master of Science in Criminal Justice

Veronica Ramirez


COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Master of Business Administration

Elvia Chavez, Maria del Socorro Flores Cruz, Leticia Arathy Ibarra, Alma Elida Perez, Luz Alicia Perez Gongora, Ernesto Treviņo III and Ma. Guadalupe Treviņo Blanco.

Master of Business Administration in International Banking

Sou-Huei Nei, Narumon Siricharoenwong and Jos‚ Ignacio Zabaleta

Master of Business Administration in International Trade

Ling Fang, Patricia Margarita Gonzalez Fuentes, Francisco Gutierrez Rangel, Pao-Ping Huang, Nancy Morales, Juan Carlos Moreno, Ricardo Ray Ortegon, Benjamin Pratjahyoho Titus, Alberto Mario Robert, Carlos Rafael Rodriguez and Zhigang Song.

Master of Professional Accountancy

Sergio Eden Garcia, Raul Garza, Adriana Vedia Peņa, Juan Rodriguez, Jr., Jianwen Zhang and Meng Zhou.

Master of Science in International Logistics

Raul Armando Zavala Jardon


COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Master of Science

Marilyn Brice and Nydia Patricia Solano.

Master of Science in Education

Sarah Lynn Appling, Felipe Arroyo, Jr., Sara M. Carrasco, Jos‚ M. Cerda, Loretta G. Cisneros, Veronica de la Peņa, Diana Linares Dovalina, Cynthia Elizondo, Elsa Rodriguez-Garcia, Patricia Yvette Garcia, Susana P. Garza, T. Horst Giese, Alicia Gonzalez, Yvonne Gonzalez, Marta D. Gutierrez, Gus Fred Hein Jr., Douglas Wayne Killian, Edith S. Landeck, Araceli L. Lozano, Imelda Charo Martinez, Lucy Montemayor, Rosario Perusquia, Cynthia Michelle Ramirez, Arlene Ramos, Olivia Benavides Ramsey, Patricia Anna Rios, Jesus Antonio Rodriguez, Larissa Laura Santos, John R. Stewart III, Pirjo A. Stewart, Alma Leticia Valdez, Luis Alfonso Valdez and Concepcion A. Vela.



COLLEGE OF ARTS AND HUMANITIES

Bachelor of Arts

Valentin Aguilar, Jr., Christina Arellano, Argelia Ayala, Gabriela Banda, Evelyn Azeneth Diaz, Leticia S. Dillard, Robert Joseph Garcia, Maribel Gonzalez-Castilla, Anahi Guerra de Garcia, Iris Gutierrez, Blanca Isela Lopez, Jaime David Martinez, Jorge Alberto Muņoz Jr., Michelle Yvonne Perez, Jova Reyes, Roberto Reyes, Mary Y. Trujillo, Erick Valdez and Luis Alonzo Vela.

Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences

Sylvia Barreto Salinas, Martha Cantu, Judith Escamilla, Manuel Flores, Margarita S. Garcia, Marie A. Garza, Terry Gonzalez, Adan Maldonado, Sharon J. Cortez-Mickley, Margaret M. Nething, Kathryn McBride Netzer, Francisco Javier Sarabia and Amelia Valenzuela.

Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice

Josefina Aguilera, Cesar A. Ehrenzweig, Jose Luis Gomez Jr., Guillermo Garcia Jr., Elizabeth Perez and Claudia Robledo.


COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Business Administration

Accounting:

Jose Angel Becerra, Roger Cabello, Jose G. Chapa, Adriana Imelda de Leon, Sandra Galarza, Patricia Garcia Lilsy Garza, Enrique Mireles, Calvin John Nshimyumuremyi, Melissa Flores Nuncio, Olivio C. Ochoa, Adela Perez, Norma Patricia Renteria, Teresa V. Saenz, Gilberto Sanchez, Gabriela Sosa, Andrea Valdez and Oralia V. Villanueva

Business Administration:

Albino Martinez and Juan Ramos

Finance:

Jesus Esparza III, Melissa Mireles, Oscar G. Mireles and Rogelio Ortiz Jr.

Management:

Javier Garcia Jr., Maria Isela Garza, Maria De Lourdes Gutierrez and Linda Renee Ramirez.

Marketing:

Silvia Constantino, Luis Fernando Hernandez and Patricia Jacaman.


COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies

Alma Gonzalez Cantu, Aida R. Garcia, Blanca Estela Guerrero-Salazar, Diana I. Gonzalez, Delia Isabel, Meza-Lopez, Virginia Elva Lugo, Maria Luisa Montemayor, Maribel Navarro, Alicia Elva Perez, Maria Elena Perez, Maria Isabel Perez, Norma Alicia Quijano, Michelle Ramos and Veronica Rodriguez.


COLLEGE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Bachelor of Arts

Gerardo Gabriel Cruz, Melissa Judith Cuellar, Irma Beatriz Garcia, Maria del Rosario V. Garcia, Veronica Garcia Alberto Mendez, Marcelino Rangel III and Gabriel E. Valdez.

Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences

Olga Lidia Arredondo-Cantu


Marshals for the morning Commencement Exercises were Dr. Michael Angulo, Assistant Professor of English, College of Arts and Humanities, and Dr. Patricia Lozano, Assistant Professor of Education, College of Education.