Summer Graduates Named at Texas A&M International University

137 candidates for graduation participated in Summer Commencement Exercises at Texas A&M International University Saturday, Aug. 11.

Keynote speaker for the graduates was retiring president Dr. J. Charles Jennett. Noemi Dominguez provided the student response. Secretary of State Dr. Henry Cuellar, a University alumnus, presented a special gift to Dr. Jennett as part of his remarks.

Colleges, candidates for masters degrees and their respective degrees are as follows.

COLLEGE OF ARTS & HUMANITIES

Receiving the Master of Arts in Counseling Psychology were Daniel Laird Brown, Laura Alicia Palomo, Susana Rivera and Francisco Javier Sarabia.

The Master of Arts in English was earned by Priscilla Newell Terry.

Steve Ahn and Roberto Antonio Limon Jr. received the Master of Arts in Sociology.

The Master Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies was received by René J. Montemayor.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Candidates for the Master of Business Administration were Norma Alicia Cano, Javier Gerardo Cisneros, Juan Cisneros III, Elizabeth Jo García, Luis Ricardo Garza and Nicolas Sepulchre.

The Master of Business Administration in International Banking was earned by Guillermo Arevalo, Oswaldo E. Carrillo and Irving Carlos Emilio Gomar Horak.

Master of Business Administration in International Trade recipients were Zafar Uddin Ahmed, Constantia Andrea Constantinou, Alejandro Guerrero, Juan Carlos Londoño, Leticia Maltos, Claudia Martínez, Gilberto Poinsot and Francisco Javier Reyes Retana.

Shaila Daula, Rosa Alejandra Espinoza, Hafizul Islam and John Robert Porter earned the Master of Science in Information Systems.

The Master of Science in International Logistics was received by Jesús Juan Amezcua, Julie Lerale, Jeraldeen A. Matson, Arn Ramírez, Edgar A. Uribe, Audrey Joelle Vignuales and Dameng Ye.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Virginia Garcia, Alma Jo Mendoza and Yvette Castañeda Tristán earned the Master of Science.

The Master of Science in Education was received by Virginia Elva Blanco, Robert Neale Chaney Jr., Gloria Costilla Villarreal, Graziela González, Stephen Matthew Lewis, Sylvia Alicia Moreno, Raúl Nuno, René Ramiro Parra,

Lily R. Treviño and Dalia G. Vela.

COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Jamal A. Amro received the Master of Arts in Interdisciplinary Studies.

Undergraduate degrees and their respective degrees are as follows.

COLLEGE OF ARTS & HUMANITIES

Earning the Bachelor of Arts were Gerardo Alva, María de Lourdes Barrera, Tracy Diana Benavides, Adriana Blanco, Gabriela Cordova, Cynthia San Juanita Estrada, Raquel Gallegos Estrada, Anita Michelle Flores, Claudio J. Fox, Braulio Gloria, Josie González, Olga Isela Guzmán and Jennifer Rose Hammond.

Also, Lizette Galván Henry, Leticia Herrera, Gabriella Izquierdo, Cynthia Cecilia Long, Leticia Lozano, Annabelle Martínez, Zujey Martínez, Orani Areli Palomo, Estella Rivera Pérez, Diana Maritza Reyes, Mary Ellen Rodríguez Montemayor, Melinda Araceli Torres and Roberto M. Vela.

Mary Elena Guerra, Martha Patricia Hernández and Juan Smith III earned the Bachelor of Applied Arts & Sciences.

The Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice was earned by Juan M. Cárdenas, Linda Flores Cárdenas, José Camilo Carrizalez, Tania Castillo,

Margie A. Edwards, Mary Lou Méndez, Fernando Peña, Jr. and Maribel Reyes.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Receiving the Bachelor of Business Administration in Accounting were José Rubén Benavides, Gabriela Iliana Cavazos, Noemi Domínguez, Valerie Lee Reyes and Kristen Sorenson Roth.

Prisciliano Chapa, Jr., Santiago Juan Juárez Jr. and Gonzalo Martínez earned the Bachelor of Business Administration in Computer Information Systems.

The Bachelor of Business Administration was received by Adriana Arce,

Hugo E. Galindo Sommerz, Ciro Tulio García Estrada, Manuel Gómez III, Samuel Holguin, Marco Antonio Montemayor, Jorge Louis Paredes, Clarissa Rangel, Christine Romanelli, Juan Saenz Jr., Rebecca Treviño and Nancy Velez.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

The Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies was earned by

Alejandra Acosta, Daniel Bernal, María Rosabel Cabrera-Quintana, Patricia Paredes Casas, Miguel Angel Chávez, Teresa Lea Collett, Alexandra Cuello Guzmán, Rosa María G. Garza, Sylvia Araceli Gutiérrez, Melissa Leal, Elizabeth A. López, Tanya L. Martin, Analicia Noriega Guajardo, Verónica Ramírez,

Araceli Elizondo Resendez, Elvira Rosa Salinas, Rochelle Evette Velasquez

and Matias Ydrogo III.

Michele K. Castillo, Maricela Alonzo Dickinson and Martha Melissa Mendoza-Canales received the Bachelor of Science in Fitness & Sports.

COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Earning the Bachelor of Arts were Ruperto Contreras III, Anna C. Díaz,

Jerry Flores Gerardo, Jesús Gabriel Hinojosa, Gerardo Limon and Aurora Guadalupe Rosillo.

James Dudley Archer received the Bachelor of Science in Biology and Elsa Louise Hull the Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science.

Dora Domínguez-Sánchez earned the Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

For additional information, contact the Office of the Registrar at 326.2250 or visit offices in Killam Library 168.

Registration for the Fall Semester at A&M International is Friday, Aug. 24 from 11 a.m. - 7 p.m. Classes and Late Registration begin Aug. 27.

Registrar's Office hours are from 8 a.m. - 5 p.m. Monday, Tuesday and Friday and from 8 a.m. - 7 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday.


Journalists who need additional information or help with media requests and interviews should contact the Office of Public Affairs and Information Services at pais@tamiu.edu