Winners Named for 2014 Lamar Bruni Vergara & Guillermo Benavides Z. Academic Conference at TAMIU
Posted: 4/17/14

Winners Named for 2014 Lamar Bruni Vergara &
Guillermo Benavides Z. Academic Conference at TAMIU

Texas A&M International University graduate and undergraduate student winners in the 2014 Lamar Bruni Vergara and Guillermo Benavides Z. Academic Conference have been named.

The Conference, held in March, is TAMIU’s premier annual academic Conference that provides all students with an opportunity to present original scholarly research, art and performances to the community.

Graciously supported by the Lamar Bruni Vergara Trust and Guillermo Benavides Z., the Conference recognizes students for their excellent research and scholarship, with cash prizes for best presentations in their disciplines.

Grand Prize winners in the Graduate Studies Division were Nelsa Liendo for her presentation entitled, “Using Eye Pattern Movements to Study Female Attractiveness and Visual Attention in Hispanics,” and Chamois Holschuh for her presentation, “We Can Never Be Done with the Telling: McCarthy’s Literary Credo in Lacanian Terms.”

The Undergraduate Division Grand Prize winner was Kevin Hernandez for his presentation, “Equilibrium Business-Cycle Model: Studying Correlations between GDP and Economics Indicators.”

Texas A&M International University Karla Castillo (left), speaks to a faculty judge Dr. Sang-Chul Nam, as she presents her research on “Medicinal Chemistry of Modern Antibiotics” at the 2014 Lamar Bruni Vergara and Guillermo Benavides Z. Academic Conferen

Texas A&M International University Karla Castillo (left), speaks to a faculty judge Dr. Sang-Chul Nam, as she presents her research on “Medicinal Chemistry of Modern Antibiotics” at the 2014 Lamar Bruni Vergara and Guillermo Benavides Z. Academic Conference in March. The Conference is TAMIU’s premier academic Conference that provides all students with an opportunity to present original scholarly research, art and performances to the community.

Other Graduate Studies prize recipients were:

 

ARTS AND HUMANITIES:

1st – Chamois Holschuh, “We can Never Be Done With the Telling: McCarthy’s Literary Credo in Lacanian Terms.”

2nd – James Bryan Cornelius, “Playa Conchal.”

3rd – Blaca Donovan, “Integrating Speech Act Theory with Fiction Writing.”

 

BUSINESS:

1st – Robbi Marlett, “Mobile Shopping – Minorities and Language Barriers.”

2nd – Mohammed Moiz Ur Rahman, “D-SAT Control.

 

EDUCATION:

1st – Rubi Zavala and Nolan Arriaga, “Jeopardy: Musical Genres.”

2nd – Maria Zamora and Selina Peña, “Freaks Come Out at Night.”

 

ENGINEERING, MATHEMATICS AND PHYSICS:

1st – Jeffrey Castañeda, “The Ramification Group Filtration on Certain Function Field Extensions.”

 

BIOLOGY AND CHEMISTRY:

1st – Elaine Almanza, “Prolactin Gene Duplication Within Family Cichlidae.”

2nd – Cynthia Castillos, “The Interaction Between Global Climate Change and Biodiversity.”

3rd – Pedro Villarreal, “Geographical Variation in Zelotes Iasalanus (Chamberlin) (Arneae: Gnaphosidae).”

 

SOCIAL AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES:

1st – Nelsa Liendo, “Using Eye Pattern Movements to Study Female Attractiveness and Visual Attention in Hispanics.”

2nd – Wualu Altamira, “Emotionality: Emotional Word Processing.”

3rd – Xochilt Tovar, “An Overview of Feminist Family Therapy.”

 

Other Undergraduate Studies prize recipients were:

ARTS AND HUMANITIES:

1st – Judith Aguilar, Denise Montano, Daniel González and Karla Muñoz, “8:30 Poetry.”

2nd – Conrado Sosa, “Street Photography of Laredo.”

3rd –  Adolfo López, “Blake V. Milton: The Fall and Redemption of Man.”

3rd –  Daniela, Leyendecker, Joanna Amaya, Gwen García, Beverly Garza, Tomas López and Alizbell Treviño, “Aires Gitanos.”

 

BUSINESS:

1st Jessica Villarreal and Jennifer Lopes, “Possible Advertisement Shift.”

2nd – Erika Soliz, “Marketing Expenditures and Profitability.”

3rd – Gabriel Gil, “Revitalizing Nintendo’s Audience.”

 

EDUCATION:

1st –  Afolake Akingba, “Lymphocyte Apoptosis in Smokers and Non-Smokers Following Different Intensity of Exercises and Relation with Lactate.”

1st –  Cristine Rojas, “Promoting Education through Puppetry.”

2nd –  Tracey Talavera, “The Effects of High A1C Levels on Hispanic Populations.”

2nd – David Martínez, “Telephone Intervention On Maintaining Fat Loss and Fitness Level Following Summer Intervention Program.”

 

ENGINEERING, MATHEMATICS AND PHYSICS:

1st – Kevin Hernández, “Equilibrium Business-Cycle Model: Studying Correlations Between GDP and Economics Indicators.”

2nd – Melba Gómez-Salinas and Enrique Tiznado, “Characterization of Synthesized NANO-encapsulated Drug for Bone Loss on Hind Limb Suspension Rat Model by NMR and Micro-CT.:

3rd – Jamil M. Villarreal, “Use of Fourier-Series Approximation for Economic Forecasting.”

 

BIOLOGY AND CHEMISTRY:

1st – José Gutiérrez, “Characterization of the Convict Cichlid (Amatitlanina siquia) Transcriptome Using the Ion Torrent Personal Genome Machine.”

2nd – Barbara Montoya, “Cynoglossum of the U.S. and Canada.”

3rd – Erika Sáenz, “A Broad-scale Phylogeny of Extremophilic Bacteria.”

 

SOCIAL AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES:

1st – Irene García, “The Dark Triad Personality and Attitudes Toward Academic Cheating.”

2nd – Ediel Bernal, “Is It Really a General Theory of Crime?” Examining General Theory to Crime in an Under-researched Hispanic Population.”

3rd – Anacristina Chapa, “The Examination of Fraud in the Dental and Medical Field Supported by Nietzsche and Opposed by Kant.”

3rd –  Laura Escobedo, “Idioms.”

 

NURSING:

1st – Iris Santos, Benjamin Morales, Gilsa Díaz, Mayela Hernández and David Cantú, “Eagle-Ford Shale’s Impact on Cotulla, Texas: A Community Assessment.”

2nd – Mayela Hernández, “Factors Influencing Maternal-Infant Feeding Practices Among Mexican-American Mothers.”

3rd – Benjamin Morales, “Lifestyle Patterns of Hispanics Living in South Texas Post Cardiovascular Surgery: A Pilot Study of Laredo and Surrounding County Residents.”

For more information, call Zoila Franco-Hinojosa, research administrator for the Office of Graduate Studies and Research, at 326.3025, e-mail zoila.francoh@tamiu.edu or visit offices located in the Sue and Radcliffe Killam Library, room 326.

University office hours are from 8 a.m. – 5 p.m. Monday-Friday.


Journalists who need additional information or help with media requests and interviews should contact the Office of Public Relations, Marketing and Information Services at prmis@tamiu.edu

5201 University Boulevard, Laredo, TX 78041-1900 Work956.326.2100