x
  
  
TAMIU Sets Record with  Spring Commencement Exercises
Posted:5/28/15

TAMIU Sets Record with
Spring Commencement Exercises

Some 730 candidates for undergraduate, graduate and doctoral degrees participated in Spring Commencement Exercises at Texas A&M International University  (TAMIU) Friday, May 22 in the campus’ Kinesiology and Convocation Building.

Three separate ceremonies were held. Distinguished Student Scholars provided remarks. Distinguished Student Scholars are nominated by their faculty for their respective College and selected by a University panel based on grade point average, interview and writing sample.

The first ceremony featured the candidates for undergraduate degrees from the College of Arts and Sciences at 10 a.m.  Representing the College of Arts and Sciences was David S. Santos, who graduated Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts degree in English and a minor in Business Management. A video of the ceremonies is available here: https://youtu.be/Z4K7b0aExx8

The second ceremony, held at 2 p.m., featured candidates from the College of Arts and Sciences, graduate students, and the undergraduate and graduate degree candidates for the A. R. Sanchez, Jr. School of Business. Scholar for the A. R. Sanchez, Jr. School of Business was Anthony B. Stahl, graduating with a 3.92 GPA with a Bachelor of Business Administration in Accounting. Ceremony video is located at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zWAH51BQTf0&feature=youtu.be

The third and final ceremony featured candidates for undergraduate and graduate degrees from the College of Education and the College of Nursing and Health Sciences.

Representing the College of Education was Luís F. Ponte, an international student from Australia who received a Bachelor of Science in Fitness and Sports and graduated with a 3.78 GPA.

Representing the College of Nursing and Health Sciences, Dr. F. M. Canseco School of Nursing, was Chelsei E. Jarnagin, graduating with a Bachelor of Science in Nursing and a 3.5 GPA.

Commencement remarks at this ceremony were provided by George N. Ricks, a successful San Antonio businessman and civic duty enthusiast. He is Chair-Elect of the all-volunteer Board of Methodist Healthcare Ministries of South Texas, Inc. Video of the ceremony is available at https://youtu.be/wC0Hp218VrQ

Candidates for Graduation, their College and respective undergraduate or graduate degrees are as follows:

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Master of Arts: Jaime Cano, James Bryan Cornelius, Wanda Cuellar-García, Velia Dávila Toscano, Idania Yazmín Dominguez, Griselda Guerrero, Arlene Hurtado, Selina Jeanette Lugo, María Guadalupe Macias, Manuel Jesús Maciel, Enrique Jahaziel Reyes, Daniela Rodríguez Medrano, Rebecca Arlene Calvillo, Areli García, María R. Medrano and Elizabeth D. Ramírez-de la Cruz.

Master of Public Administration: Marissa Isabel Martínez, Robert Lee Tenorio.

Master of Science: Kassandra Lorraine Compeán, Diana G. García, Judy Gutiérrez, Pedro Villarreal, Allison Elaine Waters, Amber Elaine Alanis, Leobardo Benavides, Jr., Adan S. Camarillo Jr, Lizette García and Melissa Perales-Vásquez.

Bachelor of Arts: Francisco Javier Adame Jr., Jeannette Amber Aguilar, Elcie Carolina Aguilera, Cristina Aguirre, Mariela Elizabeth Álvarez, Vanessa Michelle Álvarez, Jocelyn Gabriela Anaya, Stephanie Arizpe, Armando S. Baldazo Jr., Jeanette Michelle Barrera, Amber Taylor Benavides, Jelina Jiselle Berlanga, Omar Botello, Jackelyne Karmen Briseño, Hope M. Campos, Luis Eduardo Canela, Diana Castellanos, Dalila Castillo, Rogelio Alan Castillo, Ariana Crystal Cervantes, Amando Ariel Chapa, Jennifer Chapa, Laura Jeanette Chapa, Yesenia M Chapa, Cesar Cisneros, Angelika C. Contreras, Viviana D. Ramírez, Viviana Cruz, Itzamara De La Cruz, Elsa María De Leon Solís, Karen Durán, Marbella E. Elizondo, Aileen Espinoza, Jennifer Marie Espinoza, Linda Denisse Fahara, Yajaira Sulet Flores, Stephanie Lee Fox, Alexa Yaré Gamboa, Linda Gámez, Alicia Garcia, Ruth García, Stephanie García, Vianney García, Stephanie García-Guajardo, Diana Alejandra Garza, Etelvina Garza, Laura Herminia Garza, Melissa Judith Garza, Victoria Garza - Castillo, Estyvalyz Gaytan, Jazmin Azeneth Gibeaut, Christopher Wendell Gill, Daniel Alexander Gonzalez, Jorge Antonio Gonzalez Jr., José Angel Gonzalez III, Valeria Gonzalez, Keila Ismerai Granados, Alessandra Guajardo, Juan Guerra, Artie Gutiérrez, Jerry Gutiérrez, Jerry Gutiérrez, Derek Andrew Hale, Sandra Laugene Hasbach, Stephanie Nicole Hernández, Xavier Herrera, Oscar Higareda, Silke Judith Jasso, Erica Elizabeth Johnston, Tania Juan y Seva Gomez, Ana Karen Juárez, Evelyn Leal, Adriana López, Eleonora López-Portillo, Brittney Nicole Loyo, Luis Lumbreras Jr, Anthony Luna, Graciela Macias Ramos, Victoria De Jesús Mancha and Alyssa Martínez.

Also,  Diego Martínez, Ernesto Martínez, Joshua James Martínez, Verónica Medellin Dueñas, Alejandra Gissel Medina, Jorge Alejandro Medina, Marisol Miranda, Roxanna Morales, Cassandra Jasmine Moresco, Andrea Trachelle Morris-Marshall, Norma Alicia Núñez, Lilliana Lynette Olivares, Ana Luisa Ortíz, Maribel Cordelia Ortíz, Francisco Joaquin Palacios Jr., Daniela Itzel Peña, Ricardo Peña, Heliodoro A. Pérez, Jenny P. Pérez, Priscilla D'Ann Pérez, José Luis Quezada Jr., Allison Marie Ramírez, Ana Luisa Ramírez Cantú, Jacqueline Reyes, Kathie Lee Reyna, Alberto Rodríguez Jr., Amanda Rodríguez, Jorge Jesús Rodríguez, Margaret Helen Rodríguez, Deyanira Rojas, Mark A. Rosell, Miguel Ruiz III, Ramiro Salazar III, Vivian A. Salazar, Gerardo D. Salinas II, Cynthia Salinas Escamilla, Cynthia Gabriela Sánchez, Jennifer Sánchez, Eugenia Azeneth Sandel, David S. Santos, Mara I. Schaffler Sarmiento, Karla Yadira Sepulveda, Jonathan Scott Speer, Aileen Terrazas, Alexis Constance Thomas, Leslie Ann Tobias, Morganlafay Tomaschow, Claudia Tovar, Gabriela Geraldine Treviño, Jasmina E. González, Selene B. Trowbridge, Karla Carolina Valdez, María Del Rosario Vargas, Kim Nicole Galvan, Cecilia F. Vázquez, Marco Antonio Vázquez Garza, Gladys Velarde, Violeta Velazquez, Krista Marie Vidaurri, Jesús Emmanuel Vigil, Daniel Villalobos, Rita Alyssa Villalon, Alejandro Villarreal, Celia Patricia Villarreal, Doris D. Villarreal, Victor Hugo Villarreal Jr., Ivette M. Zapata and Cynthia Jacqueline Zavala.

Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences: Martha Denise Hernández, Eric Lagunes, Roberto Mandujano Jr.

Bachelor of Music: Raymond Martínez.

Bachelor of Science: Daniel Alfaro, Nataleé Jacqueline Arredondo, Alfredo Enós Barrera English, Armando Barrera, Alex Jacob Cavazos, Brandon Pierce Charlton, Rene Rolando Compean II, Homero Alonzo De La Cruz, Javier Delgado, Tomas Duarte, Selina Fuentes, Juan José García Jr., Selma Gonzalez, José Eligio Guajardo III, Janet Michelle Haverkamp, Kevin Gill Hernández, Ira Chase Jarman, Eric Kim, Anaissa Ariana Leal, Hector Benjamin Lozano, Matthew Jesse Martin, Cristian Alejandro Medina, Erika Medina, Dagoberto Melero, Salvador Mendez, Kayla Pineda, Sophia Beatriz Quiñones, Cesar A. Rivera Medina, Domingo A. Rodarte, Hevony Rodríguez, Sandra Lizbeth Rodríguez, Cynthia Saenz, Travis Anthony Salinas, Cesar Serna, Alejandro Torres, David Vázquez, Jesús Arnulfo Vázquez Gonzalez, Melissa Elizabeth Villarreal Camacho and Lyzette Y. Zapata Deveze.

Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice: Erika Alejandra Alvarado, Daniel Arce Jr., Jazmine Arredondo, David Ivan Carmona, Osmond Uriel Castillo, Priscilla Lizbeth Castillo, Violeta Cassandra Cavazos, Edna Chalate, Brenda Yvette Charles, Dino Bruno Cristiani, Itzamara De La Cruz, Daniela Delilah De León, Miguel S. De Leon, Elsa María De Leon Solís, James C. Deliganis, Alexis Díaz De Leon, Vicente Donjuan Jr., Cynthia Karyna Espinoza, Kristy Nicole Evans, Denise Juanita Gallegos, Chelsea Renee García, José Luis García, Norberto Gael García, Ramses Garza, Rogelio Garza Jr., Alexandra Gil, Alexia Georgette Gonzalez, Evelyn Gonzalez, Angelica M. Gutiérrez, Elizabeth Gutiérrez, Anthony William Hernández, José Daniel Hernández, Wendy Johana Hernández, Jónathan Sánchez Herrera, Arturo Ildefonso Ibarra, Kevin O'Brien Jefferson Jr., Stephanie Ann Juarez, Diana Alexandra Lizcano, Angela Karina López, Destiny Denise López, Zenovio López Jr., María Fernanda Martínez Gonzalez, Sol Medina, Cesar Andres Merla, Juan Antonio Morales Jr., José Alberto Muñoz, Alexandra Sarai Najera, Leonel Dario Nuñez, Izamar Ochoa, Jeffrey William Ojeda, Fabian Enrique Palacios, Israel Palencia, Virginia Pavon, Daniel George Pietrzak, Adolfo Prieto Jr., Christian Eduardo Rocha, Janet Rodríguez, Karen Rodríguez, Sandra P. Rodríguez, Verónica Marie Rodríguez, Zitlali Guadalupe Rodríguez, Araceli Salinas, Rolando Salinas, Brandy Lynn Taboada, Albert Brian Tellez, Aileen Terrazas, Alejandra Ruby Trujillo, Ariana Velazquez, Javier Vera Jr., Viviana Vidal, Carlos Alfredo Villa and Jaime Andres Villagran.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Master of Science: Linda Lizette Agrahari, Irma J. Barberena, Mónica M Jackson, Griselda Dozal, Amanda Flores, Mayra Alejandra García, Brenda E. Garza, Marissa Guevara, Vanessa Hernández, Carmen Castro Martínez, Olga Salinas-Pérez, Teresita De Jesús Rangel, Clarissa Contreras and Diana C. Ramírez.

Master of Science in Education: Norma Díaz Barrera, Melissa Alicia Carrizales, Lora A. Castilleja, Christian F Gallardo, Ruth Abigail Garza, Vania Magallanes Galvan, Ernestina Martínez, Luis Martínez Jr., Steven Anthony Martínez, Nikki M. Narducci, Maricela Sánchez and Leticia Velasquez Tijerina.

Bachelor of Science: Jocelin Aguilar, Cynthia Jacqueline Alvarado, Gabriela Arellano, Robert John, Monserat Edlyn Bedolla, Ariel Cristin Benavides, Amanda Marie Benavidez, Moonique Benavidez, Viviana Isabel Brizuela, Laura Dennise Cabello, Miguel A. Camero, Damaris N. Cisneros, Emmanuel Adan Cortina, Lorena Cruz Samaniego, Jared Allan Curnel, Dania Flores, Maricruz Flores, Mariena Nichole Gallardo, Armando Gallegos, Andy C. García, Erika García, Marlayna Brenda García, Patricia García, Rene Alfonso García, Anna Cristina Garza, Mario A. Giron, Nina M. Gomez, Dulce Nohemi Gonzalez, Noe Gerardo Gonzalez, Omar Gonzalez Jr., Rebecca Abby Gonzalez, Johnel James Gray, Sandra E. Hernández, Pablo Alberto Ibarra, Malika Shantee Jackson, Sarah Elisabeth Johnson, Gabriela Landa, Griselda Landa, Jacqueline Y. Lara, Stephanie Lira, Natalie Marie López, Jovany Macias, Humberto Martínez III, Anais Moraida, Celfia Analy Moreno, Elizabeth Noris, Steven Olivares, Leticia Ruby Ortíz, Lizelle Ortíz, Abigail Palacios, Viviana Pérez, Luis Fernando Ponte, Franci E. Rábago, Ana Karen Ramírez, Laura Lizeth Ramos, Kyndall Richelle Reaves, Jessica Annet Renteria, Christine Janel Requena, Jesús A. Rios, Hector Rivera Jr., Casey Lea Rodríguez, Manuel José Rodríguez III, Marcelo Rodríguez, Mercedez Yvonne Rosa, Manuel Ruiz, Kimberly Lorraine Sánchez, Celina Lizbeth Sariñana, Marissa Iliana Serna, Lizzete Soliz, Rebecca Ann Tenorio, J. Samuel Tobias, Ruben A. Valdez, Yamily Yvette Vásquez, Yanely Vásquez, Clarissa Vázquez, Vanessa Marie Vicharelli and Karla Iveth Villarreal.

Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies: Marylou Abrego, Luis Felipe Aleman Jr., Diana Karina Cabello, Vanessa Cadena, Maribel Flores Colchado, Valeria Dávila, Stephanie Dominguez Gonzalez, Claudia Fragoso, Dennise Elizabeth Garza, Carmen Edith González, Norma A. Hernández, Myrna I. Ibarra, Ana Lilia Inocencio, Deisy Johnson, Georgina Loredo, Angela Nishiyama, Roxana Ochoa, Verónica C. Pérez-Castaño, Laura Daniella Rios, Thania E. Rios, Dominique Richele Sánchez, Eleazar Serna and Diana Lorena Vargas.

COLLEGE OF NURSING AND HEALTH SCIENCES

Bachelor of Science in Nursing: Diana Patricia Alardin, Tierney Bannon-Coad, Tanya Bear, Gregoria Benavides, Alexandra Nicole Ciszek, Priscilla Del Rio, Candace A. Dunford, Raquel Iridian García, Gerardo Adalberto Garza, Katherine N. Garza, Lysandra Garza, Ricardo Guarneros, Echo Elena Guzman, Chelsei Elexis Jarnagin, Daniela Michelle Jurado, Cristina Landa, Courtney Marie Mainhart, Kristian Denise Martínez, Vivian Marie Martínez, Ernesto Monsivais, Anna María Peña, Flor Peredo, Onilda Mariela Pompa, Clarissa Marie Porras, Naomi Jessica Rebeles, Ivette M. Reyes, Tamara Isamar Robles, Andrea Alejandra Rodríguez, Kristeena Y. Rodríguez, Manuel Guadalupe Rodríguez, Tanya A. Sánchez, Samantha Silva, Valeria Solís, Azucena Trevino, Laura Kathleen Twinem, Karen Valadez, Dora Edith Valladolid, Mayra Cecilia Vázquez, Hiroshi Wong and Yoshio Wong.

A. R. SANCHEZ, JR. SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Master of Business Administration: Eliud Adrian Acevedo, Arturo Alva Jr., Fernando Cavazos Reyna, Soheila Dehghan Khalili, Delia Del Real, Silvia Jimenez Duenas, José Manuel Ferdin Jr., José Alberto Flores, María Antonia Flores, Cynthia Denise García, Mirna Mireya Garza, Johan Alberto Guzmán Benavides, Jason Erich Haubenstricker, Joel Daniel Hawkins, Cornelius Kipkorir, Albert Anthony Marazzani, Lanai Martínez Cabrera, Julian Mendoza Jr., Laura Ann Mendoza, Gustavo Montemayor, Carmen Stacey Montes, Samuel Isaac Navarro Riojas, Niria Y. Neri, Earl Luke Parker Jr., Gwennie Bee Potzka, Matthew L. Pritchett, Ricardo Ramírez, Jr., Diana Amparo Ramos, Alicia Judith Reed, José Pedro Sánchez Jr., Nikkiti Otta Scott, Ednna Cristina Solís, José Ricardo Treviño Aguilar, Alicia Gabriela Vázquez Esquinca, Félix Carlos Villarreal Solís and Thomas Michener Webb II.

Master of Professional Accountancy: Sebastian Cerda, Martha Elva Garza, Adrian Alejandro Hernández, Horacio López IV, Marissa Sarah Marie Guardiola, Rafael Reyes Jr., Valentina Velazquez and William Frederick Weber.

Master of Science: Sruthi Balammagary, Karthik Kalluru, Vishnuthej Kandukuru, Mónica Prithvi Kalyani Karingula, Srikanth Reddy Katta, Hursh Vurdn Komireddy, Sankeerth Kumar Nagapuri, Kapil Chakravarthy Sanubala, Sashi Kiran Somanchi, Sasi Dhar Reddy Tippireddygari and Gorkey Vallala.

Bachelor of Business Administration: Kazandra Ysel Aleman, Carolina Atilano Muñiz, Enrique Baca Jr., Omar Bretado, Steven Robert Cadena, Gina J. Calzada, Doris E. Campuzano, Griselda Emily Cepeda, Gloria Elizabeth Conde Alba, Luz María Cortinas, Argelia Coss Muñiz, Brenda S. Desidoro, José Roberto Dovalina, Noemi Duarte, Michelle Gabriela Espinoza, Erika Michelle Estrada Sepúlveda, María Luisa Estrada, Cristal Flores, Danny Garay, Valentin García Jr., Valentin García Jr., Esli Garza, Harlee Amber Garza, Marco A. Garza, Felipe Gaytan, Nicolás A. Gómez Alvarado, Ricardo Gomez, Jaziel Alberto Gonzalez, Mayte Villanueva de Gonzalez, Nilsa V. Gonzalez, Roger Amador Gonzalez Jr., Juan Carlos Gonzalez Jr., Juan Carlos Gonzalez Jr., Iris J. Guevara, Verónica Jacqueline Guzman, Eduardo Hernández, Bryan R. Jacaman, Daniel E. Jimenez, Cristóbal Larraín Puntí, Michael Anthony Lecea, Megan Allison Lenz, Norma Garibay Liendo, Amber Reneé López and Juan Ovidio López Jr.

Also, Mayra Leticia López, Saul López, Norma Ruth Losoya, Armando Loya Jr., Alberto Luna Jr., Maira J. Marin, Adriana Melissa Martínez, Miguel Martínez IV, Rebecca Adriana Martínez, Esmeralda Mata, Ana Valeria Mendez Gallardo, Daniel Mireles, Alejandro Montes, Steffany Montiel, Claudia Erika Montoya, Ki Bum Moon, José A. Nava III, Eduardo Nuche, Rebeca Palacios, Jessica Denise Parker, Lizeth Beatriz Pérez, Lorraine Picazo, Noel Jacob Pompa, Edgar Herbey Quiñones, Homero Ramírez III, Maricela G. Ramírez, Mayra Alejandra Ramos, Tomas Rojas Jr., Ingrid Lauren Romo, Francisco Alejandro Ruiz, Deyanira Saenz, Luis Salazar Jr., Daniel Thomas Schoonveld, Ana Christina Segovia, Enrique Solís Jr., Anthony Brett Stahl, Jr., Rosa María Tello, José R. Torres, Stephen Andrew Tran, Damir Turko, Karina Vidal, Steven Anthony Vielma, Clariza Ivette Villa, Diego Zamora Jr. and Guadalupe Zavala.

To see an official program, including the names of all candidates for graduation, please go to: http://www.tamiu.edu/commencement/  and click on Ceremony/Official Program.

Special social media TAMIU profile photos and phone wallpaper for candidates for graduation can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.10153412095670730.1073741883.167398330729&type=1

For additional information, contact the Office of the University Registrar at 956.326.2250.

Registrar hours for the Summer are Monday – Thursday, 8 a.m. – 6 p.m., and Fridays from 8 a.m.  to 12 noon.

Additional information is also available on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.


Journalists who need additional information or help with media requests and interviews should contact the Office of Public Relations, Marketing and Information Services at prmis@tamiu.edu