Skip to content
x
  
  
Student Winners Named in TAMIU’s Annual Lamar Bruni Vergara Academic Conference Posted: 5/03/18

Student Winners Named in TAMIU’s Annual Lamar Bruni Vergara Academic Conference

 

Globe at TAMIU Entrance
 

Undergraduate and graduate winners in Texas A&M International University’s (TAMIU) premier annual academic conference, the Lamar Bruni Vergara Academic Conference, held April 25-26, have been named.

Over 360 students presented their research and scholarship on a broad range of academic disciplines, providing some 221 presentations of  academic research or full-fledged original scholarship, art and performances for judging and recognition.

The Awards were presented at an Awards Banquet held at the conclusion of the Conference.

The Awards and their recipients are:

Grand Prize Winners, Graduate:  Dallas Lopez for “Cycles,” focused on Special Education,  and Priscilla Carlo for “Phylogenetic Analysis of Triclosan Exposed Onion Rhizobacteria.”

Category Winners include:

Arts, Humanities and Communications:Second Place, Yuridia Rodriguez, “Self-Reliance and the Feminist Movement during the Transcendentalism Era Through the Lens of Hester Prynne,”  and First Place,  Rolando Medrano, “…Of Who I am.”

Biology and Chemistry:Third Place, Oscar Gonzalez, “Influence of Inoculation with Plant Growth-Promoting Rhizobacteria to Reduce Triclosan Levels in Onions and Soils.”  Second Place, Bryant de Jesus, “Analyzing Antibiotic Resistance Mechanisms in the Minimal Pathogen Mycoplasma Pneumoniae: An Effort of Halting the Drug Resistance Crisis.”  First Place, Priscilla Carlo for “Phylogenetic Analysis of Triclosan Exposed Onion Rhizobacteria.”

Education:Third Place, Cheryl Diaz De Leon, “Increasing Expressive Ideas, Thoughts and Emotions, Minus Offensive Language, in a Student with Emotional Behavioral Disorder.”  Second Place,  Priscilla Garcia, “Increasing Physical Activity for Individuals with Down Syndrome Through Intervention Package,” and Lorena Cestou, Alexandra Reyes, Sherline Salazar, Felicitas Cavazos and Analie Costilla  for “Developing Intercultural Competency While Engaging in International Service-Learning: Teacher Candidates Transcending Cultures at the Border Between Texas and Mexico to the Border Between Haiti and the Dominican Republic.” First Place, Dallas Lopez for “Cycles!”

Engineering, Mathematics and Physics:Third Place, Orlando M. Patricio, “SAS Survival Analysis Techniques for Medical Research.” Second Place, Ramiro Castillo, “Randomization Methods for Clinical Trials.” First Place, Douglas Holland, “Characterization of the disused mice cortical bone bound water changes by low-field and high-field nuclear magnetic resonance.” 

Social/Behavioral Sciences and Business: Third Place, Amanda Lewis, Ashley Cavazos and Daniela Ortiz, “Latino College Students' Experience of a Psychoeducational Group Program to Prevent Dating Violence: A Qualitative Inquiry.”  Second Place,  Alejandro Rocha, “The use of Anabolic Steroids and its Side Effects,” and Alexandra Reyes, “Investigating Language Switching Habits Effects on Cognitive Abilities and Behavior.”  First Place, Gabriela Sanchez and Mariana Mendiola, “Preliminary Outcomes of a Psychoeducational Group Program to Prevent Dating Violence among Latinos in College.”  

Grand Prize Winner, Undergraduate:Victor Rosales, “Achieving Crystalline Growth Formations in Mid-Fire Range Glazes.” 

Category Winners include: 

Arts, Humanities and Communications:Third Place, Sabina Cardenas, “Infinity.”  Second Place, Orlando Reyes, “Alexander Scriabin as Musical ‘Philosopher of the Future’: An Exploration of Nietzsche’s Influence on Music.”  First Place, Victor Rosales, Achieving Crystalline Growth Formations in Mid-fire Range Glazes.”

Biology and Chemistry:Third Place, Lashae Rolle, “New oxazole rifamycin derivatives for the treatment of Mycobacterium abscessus;” Melissa Marchan, “Studying Regulatory Mechanisms in Morganella morganii;” Alexandra Ortiz, “Mechanisms of Triclosan-Resistance of Plant Growth-Promoting Rhizobacteria Isolated from Onions,” and Petronilo Morin, “Synthesis of Rifamycin Derivatives for Mycobacterium Abscessus.”  Second Place, Jorge Pina, “Thermochemical Properties of Nitramine and Nitrogen Containing Compounds;” Alicia Segovia, “Analysis of the Mechanisms of Fluoroquinolone Resistance in Mycoplasma pneumoniae;” Erick Vasquez and Victoria Reyes, “Inductively Coupled Plasma Optical Emission Spectrometry (ICP-OES) Analysis of Lead Bioaccumulation in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii and the Role of Cia7 Gene,” and Lauren Garner, “Evolution and Development of Antibiotic Resistance in Mycoplasma pneumoniae.”  First Place, Alyson Miller, “Meeting the Challenges of Minorities in Higher Education: A Review of the Underrepresentation of Hispanics in Medical School.”

Education:Third Place, Yared Rodriguez,” Dialects of English Spoken in Downtown Laredo.”  Second Place, Dixie Garcia, Vanessa Vela, Caleb Seniz and Sara Orta, “Can You See My Voice? Using Sound Spectrograms to Depict Emotion,” and Areli Vazquez, “ The effects of growth mindset on mathematics performance.” First Place, Yared Rodriguez and Sofia de los Santos, “Make Some Noise Laredo,”  and Sherline Salazar, Felicitas Cavazos, Alexandra Reyes, Anai Castilla, Janelly Hernandez, Jazmine Rivera and Lorena Cestou, “Becoming Interculturally Competent and Globally Connected through International Service-Learning with “Batey Girls” in the Dominican Republic.”

Engineering, Mathematics and Physics:Third Place, Nahin Aldana, Brenda Arroyo, Carlos Ruiz

Nancy Zuñiga, Antonio Raul Lozano, Jesús Santos, Ingrid Lara, Brenda Morales and Luis Carrasco, “DustyMOTOR 2.0, Formula SAE;” Mireya Morales, Lizette Ramirez, Whitney Pérez

Yulissa Tisnado and Omar Buentello, “Rate of Heat Lost;”  Tiffany Estevis, Carlos Ruiz, Alejandra Díaz, Raul Bernal, Edwin Barrera and Luis Carrasco, “Robotic Safety;” Miguel Quiroz, Brandon Núñez, Jaime Hereda, David Gutiérrez and David Márquez, “Free Falling,” and Roberto Torres, “Validation of Root-Zone Soil Moisture Product Using NVDI Data.” Second Place, Yesenia Escobedo, Alex Alemán, Frank Alvarado, Salvador Hernández, José Hernández, Rodolfo Treviño,

Juan Martínez, Gerardo Garza and José  Hernández, “DustyQUAD 3.0.” First Place, Ray Casas, “On the Chaotic Behavior of Unimodal Maps.”

 Nursing: Second Place, Hector Gonzalez, “Variables that affect male's willingness to receive HPV vaccination.”  First Place, Valeria Padilla, “Correlation Between Confidence in Teaching Nutrition and Factors Associated with Job Satisfaction Among Nurses Working in Dialysis Clinics.”

Social/Behavioral Sciences and Business: Third Place, Hector Cruz and Sandra Hernandez, “Mental Illness Behind School Shooters” and Jasmine Idrogo, “Texas Mental Health Courts.”  Second Place, Claudia de Ita and Alejandra Martinez, “Domestic Animal Rights.”  First Place, Hannah Gutierrez and Elyssa Vera, “Automatic judgments and subtle stereotypes: The relationship between a college student’s prediction of course achievement and various professor attributes.”

TAMIU provost and vice president for Academic Affairs, Dr. Tom Mitchell, said the Conference underscores the University’s commitment to core elements of its mission.

“This Conference is an outstanding example of TAMIU’s continued commitment to developing rich educational and research opportunities for students and faculty as we continue our journey to become a premier international teaching/research institution. Our students are known for their intellectual curiosity and academic acumen, and  regularly excel and distinguish  themselves as being among some of the strongest academically prepared students in The Texas A&M University System,” Dr. Mitchell said.

The Conference, now in its 10thyear of offering, is made possible by the Trustees of the Lamar Bruni Vergara Trust.

This year’s Conference welcomed 20 Laredo Community College students to the competition.

For additional information, contact the TAMIU Office of Public Relations, Marketing and Information Services at 956.326.2180, email prmis@tamiu.edu, click on tamiu.edu or visit offices in the Sue and Radcliffe Killam Library.

University news and information is also available via the University’s social media channels on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube.

Related Link:

Academic Conference Program